"Ich mag gute Beziehungen."

Translation:I like good relationships.

March 31, 2013

20 Comments


koyunlar

I asked this somewhere else, but I wanted to ask here also: what is the difference between beziehung and verhaltnis?

March 31, 2013

Zarrasong

I think Beziehungen is better to describe a connection or partnership (though Partnerschaft is literal for this), meanwhile Verhältnis is to signify an emotional investment, like a relationship. Correct me if I'm wrong, but an example:

Ich habe mit der Leuten Beziehungen.

I have connections with the people.

Ich habe mit dieser Frau einen Verhältnis.

I have a relationship with this woman.

May 13, 2013

peduzzi

I thought that was the opposite! Please someone clarify this?

I've read this text and i'm still a bit confused: http://www.blogigo.de/noch_Urlaub_und_Fuss_kaputt/Der-Unterschied-zwischen-Beziehung-und-Verhaeltnis/246/

July 15, 2013

bougieboulderer

Why "gute" instead of "guten"? I thought that in the accusative case, plural adjectives took the "-en" ending.

June 4, 2014

Sondrec

There is no article there to express the gender of Beziehung, therefore the adjective must do it instead and is inflected for feminine nouns (-e ending).

May 6, 2015

medfun

But the word used was Beziehungen (which has no gender since it is Plural).

June 12, 2017

gustavo_pch

Taking a look here http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gut#Declension, I think "gute Beziehungen" is in the nominative case, not accusative.

December 11, 2014

medfun

Exactly the same question as Shannon. It is Plural, and I suppose it should be accusative. Someone please!

June 12, 2017

6QzZ

Conjugation without article

Nom: gute Beziehungen Gen: guter Beziehungen Dat: guten Beziehungen Acc: gute Beziehungen

May 7, 2018

J.Isoherranen

Such a profound sentence

April 1, 2015

JohnWycliffe

Controversial.

April 28, 2015

shelomith.

Please clarify again. The difference between Beziehungen and Verhältnis?

April 25, 2014

NicklasKul

Beziehungen are factual relationships, like a boss or a relative. Verhältnis describe the quality or emotional state of that relationship.

June 3, 2014

DanielEscovedo

Wirklich!

January 24, 2015

Myckie2

I wrote " i like good relationship". Why was this markef wrong?

May 8, 2017

JohnWycliffe

Because Beziehungen is plural ("relationships"), and besides your sentence is grammatically incorrect. You could say "I like a good relationship," but that would be ich mag eine gute Beziehung.

May 11, 2017

Lina595054

I like good ties?????? How can this be shown a correct answer

January 8, 2018

dbayly

I suppose they mean that its a tie to somebody/something as in a connection to . something/somebody. Just another very poor English phrasing.

June 5, 2018

AnthonyWeb3

Can anyone explain to me why you would say 'mag' and not 'möchte'?

August 19, 2018

JohnWycliffe

Ich mag means "I like," whereas "Ich möchte* would mean "I would like," as in "I want."

October 6, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.