1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Apel-apel itu merah."

"Apel-apel itu merah."

Translation:Those apples are red.

September 16, 2018

13 Comments


Hamza985245

Why those red apples isn't correct?


Rick392366

those red apples = apel-apel merah itu


Robyn721662

Why isn't 'these apples are red' correct?


Rick392366

'these apples are red' = 'apel-apel ini merah'.

More info about 'ini', 'itu':
Click here :'ini' , 'itu', Tips & Notes, Addendum.


Himmel.

Those are red apples. Why it marked me wrong?!!


AndrewPeak11

what is the difference, in indonesian, between "Those apples are red" and "Those red apples"?


AVAX3M
  • those apples are red = apel-apel itu merah
  • those red apples = apel-apel merah itu

Ants_L

the red apples is wrong? why?


Rick392366

the red apples is wrong? why?

The red apples = apel-apel merah (itu).

Those apples are red = apel-apel itu merah.


LukasOster1

How would you say Those are red apples? Apel-apel merah itu?


Rick392366

those are red apples = Itu apel-apel merah.


Mal26717

Those, these, so confusing.


AVAX3M

If it can help you:

singular plural
near this these
far that those
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.