"Apel-apel itu merah."

Translation:The apples are red.

September 16, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hamza1111111

Why those red apples isn't correct?


Rick392366

those red apples = apel-apel merah itu


[deactivated user]

    Those are red apples. Why it marked me wrong?!!


AndrewPeak11

    what is the difference, in indonesian, between "Those apples are red" and "Those red apples"?


AVAX3M
    • those apples are red = apel-apel itu merah
    • those red apples = apel-apel merah itu

Ants_L

    the red apples is wrong? why?


Rick392366

    the red apples is wrong? why?

    The red apples = apel-apel merah (itu).

    Those apples are red = apel-apel itu merah.


Lucille992589

    It is straight forward to understand apel-apel itu as those apples, then follow with merah meaning that they are red in colour.


osti7d

    How would you say Those are red apples? Apel-apel merah itu?


Rick392366

    those are red apples = Itu apel-apel merah.


Robyn721662

    Why isn't 'these apples are red' correct?


Rick392366

    'these apples are red' = 'apel-apel ini merah'.

    More info about 'ini', 'itu':
    Click here :'ini' , 'itu', Tips & Notes, Addendum.


Mal26717

    Those, these, so confusing.


AVAX3M

    If it can help you:

    singular plural
    near this these
    far that those

NiflachMau

    The apples are red?


Crimvelu

    Itu apel-apel merah: Those are red apples. Apel-apel itu merah: Those apples are red.


Sunumanna

    Your answer is not correct because if it was said that apel merah itu then ur answer would be correct

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.