"Mengapa tas saya diperiksa?"

Translation:Why is my bag checked?

September 16, 2018

5 Comments


lili114354

the suggested translation feels wrong to me. in the present tense i would say: 'why is my bag being checked?'

or using past tense: 'why was my bag checked?' or 'why has my bag been checked?'

September 16, 2018

Rick392366

Yes, please report it.

Many of the sentences using the passive voice (di-verb) are translated like this.
"diperiksa" = is checked.

was checked, is being checked, was being checked, has been checked, etc..... are all possible translations (imho)

September 16, 2018

lili114354

cheers, thank you. i always do try different variations that i think would make appropriate translations. and i report as many of these as i come across. the more of us who do so, hopefully the more confident the course administrators can be in at least investigating the suggestions.

however it is really good to have the opportunity here in the discussion area to check and learn the subtleties and variations of the language from the indonesian perspective.

your consistent responses and assistance are much appreciated. terima kasih lagi :)

September 16, 2018

Rick392366

Yes, having a correct translation rejected can be a real pain in the ... (fill in a body part).
That's basically the problem when translating Indonesian into a language that uses time/tenses/singular/plural/etc...
Without context, there are numerous possible translations.
For the contributors/moderators, that's the real pain in their ... (feel free to fill in a body part).
(it can with the same or even another body part).
:-)
It's all about context.

September 16, 2018

StephanieC737049

Can "Kenapa tas saya diperiksa?" also be used?

November 24, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.