"Anda minta tambahan sambal?"

Translation:Are you asking for extra sambal?

September 16, 2018

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Leafy13

As there is no upwards inflection at the end of the sentence to signify a question, like you do in English, what way can you tell this is a question and not a statement?


Rick392366

The question mark ?

Don't rely too much on the TTS voice.
The pronunciation and intonation is not always correct.
The volume of my computer is set at the lowest possible level, just enough to hear what she's saying, and to be able to report incorrect pronunciations.
Her voice is unpleasant, but that's just my personal opinion.


Leafy13

Ahh mine was a listening exercise.

Generally speaking would you expect a change in tone/intonation if it were asked as a question?


Rick392366

Yes, the tone of a question should be different than the tone of a statement.
When I listen to this sentence (pressing the blue speaker button on this page), the intonation is already more like a question.


RobertEddy

Slightly puzzled why tambahan comes before sambal in such cases since modifier usually comes after word modified. Thoughts?


Jon.Orble

Yes this confused me too. But notice they are both actually nouns and so the order isn’t set by the usual rules, ie: not bound by “adjective before noun” (English) and “noun before adjective” (Indonesian).

So, to use drawn out translations, maybe the difference is between,

“You asked for a sambal that is additional” (this is what we want to say) and

“You asked for an addition that is a sambal” (this is what the Indonesian sentence seems to say).

It would be nice if a native speaker could comment...


Sjlver

Could this be translated as "Would you like extra sambal?"?


Ankojem

i think it's also correct


Jon.Orble

No. The verb in the sentence is “ask” not “like”. It fits the sentiment definitely, but your suggestion is not really a valid translation.


poompah

Literally: You ask extra sambal? Can be translated to Are you asking for extra sambal or Did you ask for extra sambal or just You asked for extra sambal?. Depends on the context.


Ankojem

ahahaha me too


MickIceWater

should that be "apakah Anda minta tambahan sambal"? my answer, you added extra sambal" was marked as wrong.


DanRL69

Chilli has a few different spellings in English in the UK we tend to spell it chilli but the typing Duolingo accepts if you put in chilli sauce is cilli.


Speedy12846

What is sambal. Is it a Indonesian food.


Sjlver

It's a hot sauce made out of chili pepper and other ingredients like garlic, shallot, tomato, shrimp paste...


Jon.Orble

Not exactly. Some you could call a chilli-based sauce. But many of them are a long way from being “a sauce”. They are often just a pile of chopped up flavorful bits and pieces.

See these examples: https://theculturetrip.com/asia/indonesia/articles/10-delicious-varieties-of-sambal-to-try-in-indonesia/


Ankojem

my answer was : "are you asking for an extra sambal?" normaly it's must be accepted or not?


Graeme984993

Unless it comes in packets, you ask for sambal, the same as you ask for sauce


Jon.Orble

Mmm yeah. But in many places I have visited in Indonesia they have two or more alternative sambals on offer which are often completely different in texture and flavor. Some are chopped spicy ingredients to sprinkle on, some are fruit or nut-based, some are what we’d call chilli sauces or hot sauces.

See: https://theculturetrip.com/asia/indonesia/articles/10-delicious-varieties-of-sambal-to-try-in-indonesia/


CorSleutel2701

When im tired i read andi asks for extra sambal.


SirilScout

Miss apakah to be correct ?


hazardous.1

I actually stated "Are you asking for extra sambal" and was incorrect.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.