1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "You are asked to pick deliciā€¦

"You are asked to pick delicious food."

Translation:Kalian diminta untuk memilih makanan enak.

September 16, 2018

10 Comments


lili114354

just wondering if there are any guidelines when to use 'untuk' as it is used here? it appears to have largely been missing from similar looking sentence constructions to date.


Rick392366

It's optional, "untuk" can be omitted here.

"Kalian diminta memilih makanan enak."


KamoSaru

Then my answer "Kamu diminta memilih makanan enak" should have been a correct answer.


jonafown

if so, can "kamu diminta pilih makanan enak" be correct? from what I understand using the "me-" prefix is optional. but am I wrong? or should my answer have been accepted


Vince......

It is a correct answer, i did


myintermail

Why is sedap not accepted?


Bij42379

Is there a reason "Kamu diminta dipilih makanan enak" wasnt accepted? This whole leaaon they were teaching us that "dipilih" was to choose, but now randomly "untuk" is used?


Kauakolo

dipilih is to be chosen, not to choose. "Kamu diminta dipilih makanan enak" would mean "you were asked to be chosen by delicious food," which makes no sense. "Choose" in this sentence requires the active verb, "memilih" (or "pilih", depending on what you want to emphasize), not the passive "dipilih".


UpzahwvW

yeah, diminta is the main verb of the sentence, and then what follows (including an another action) describes what is (being) requested of you.


RobertStew949868

Oddly i just submitted that and it was accepted.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.