1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "They come from Japan."

"They come from Japan."

Translation:Mereka berasal dari Jepang.

September 16, 2018

5 Comments


Ants_L

mereka dari Jepang should be correct also?


Rick392366

mereka dari Jepang should be correct also?

Yes, that has more or less the same meaning, "they are from Japan".

I think (I'm not sure) that this sentence is from the skill "ber-verb".
That's probably the reason that "berasal" is used here.

asal (noun) = origin
berasal (verb) = to originate from, to come from.


Anglica967315

But datang didn't mean arrive?


anthony210275

Correct me if im wrong please. This is how i understand it. "Mereka dari Jepang" - They are from Japan. "Mereka berasal dari Jepang" - They cone from Japan.


Chuck919019

Mereka dari Jepang!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.