1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "A thousand times a thousand …

"A thousand times a thousand equals a million."

Translation:Seribu kali seribu sama dengan sejuta.

September 16, 2018

5 Comments


AbdullahAAK

Is there any difference between kali and dikali in context of this sentence?


Ants_L

Seribu kali seribu sama dengan juta. why it is wrong?


Rick392366

Seribu kali seribu sama dengan juta. why it is wrong?

juta = million

You need a classifier/counter to say "how many" million.

satu juta = sejuta = one million.
dua juta = two million
sepuluh juta = ten million
etc..


SinfB_SifJ

Also, I think kali means "times" while "dikali" means "multiplied by"


maatje700274

I can not see a difference between my aswer and the supposed correct answer ...

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.