1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Younger brothers and sisters"

"Younger brothers and sisters"

Translation:Kaka na dada wadogo

September 16, 2018

7 Comments


stamandster

Please allow for both Kaka and Ndugu


machieng

'ndugu' translates to 'sibling' or 'relative', so a sister also falls under 'ndugu'. In this context, it's too ambiguous of a term


Joanne394981

Why not "kaka wadogo na dada" as this phrase could easily be understood as younger brothers and sisters (the sisters don't have to be younger).


machieng

I feel like that's more of a technicality, since you wouldn't typically say 'younger brothers and younger sisters' if you mean 'younger brothers and sisters', and the same applies in Swahili


RosaliaV1

So "kaka" and "dada" are the same in singular and in plural. Does the same apply to the rest of the family members? Like does "bibi" mean "grandmothers" too?


machieng

'bibi' in plural is 'mabibi'. It's case dependent


dag.chr

Does that mean that bibi is in the ji/ma noun class?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.