"Younger brothers and sisters"

Translation:Kaka na dada wadogo

September 16, 2018

6 Comments


stamandster

Please allow for both Kaka and Ndugu

March 13, 2019

machieng

'ndugu' translates to 'sibling' or 'relative', so a sister also falls under 'ndugu'. In this context, it's too ambiguous of a term

March 13, 2019

Joanne394981

Why not "kaka wadogo na dada" as this phrase could easily be understood as younger brothers and sisters (the sisters don't have to be younger).

September 16, 2018

machieng

I feel like that's more of a technicality, since you wouldn't typically say 'younger brothers and younger sisters' if you mean 'younger brothers and sisters', and the same applies in Swahili

September 16, 2018

RosaliaV1

So "kaka" and "dada" are the same in singular and in plural. Does the same apply to the rest of the family members? Like does "bibi" mean "grandmothers" too?

November 18, 2018

machieng

'bibi' in plural is 'mabibi'. It's case dependent

March 13, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.