1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The newspaper"

"The newspaper"

Translation:Die Zeitung

March 31, 2013

6 Comments


sadia061

Why newspaper is a feminine noun?


Riverclanawesome

Apples are males hehehe


mareticfilip

It just is. Maybe there would be less confusion if the words were categorized in class A, B or C. A standing for masculine, B for feminine and C for neuter.


BMcClendon

Or we could simply say Masculine, feminine, and neuter and cut out the middle man....


karenesquer

how do you know if a noun is feminine or masculine?


mareticfilip

It comes as a package. You must learn the word newspaper as "Die Zeitung", not just "Zeitung".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.