"The newspaper"

Translation:Die Zeitung

March 31, 2013

6 Comments


sadia061

Why newspaper is a feminine noun?

April 4, 2013

Riverclanawesome

Apples are males hehehe

April 23, 2013

mareticfilip

It just is. Maybe there would be less confusion if the words were categorized in class A, B or C. A standing for masculine, B for feminine and C for neuter.

April 7, 2013

BMcClendon

Or we could simply say Masculine, feminine, and neuter and cut out the middle man....

April 14, 2013

karenesquer

how do you know if a noun is feminine or masculine?

March 31, 2013

mareticfilip

It comes as a package. You must learn the word newspaper as "Die Zeitung", not just "Zeitung".

April 7, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.