"Cítil by ses mnohem hůř!"

Translation:You would feel much worse!

September 16, 2018

6 Comments


qarmati

i missed the explanation of the difference between se(s) and si(s). Both are reflexive postfixes, equally applicable to all genders, analogous to polish się, right? When do I use which, then?

September 16, 2018

VladaFu

We explained severall times in the sentence discussions but it is not easy to find. Ultimately it will be governed by the verb whether it is reflexive or not and which one of these it requires. The main difference is whther it is the accusative case or the dative case https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/se#Declension_2

September 16, 2018

cozarro

Could you recommend some good czech grammar site or book, some "all in one?"

February 8, 2019

VladaFu

This should really be asked in the main discussion, not in the sentences. Probavly you willl find older related threads there.

February 8, 2019

cozarro

ok, could you give some threads to check up, cause it's a bit hard to find sth about my question in the main section

February 8, 2019

VladaFu

When I put "duolingo czech grammar books" into google, it finds plenty.

February 8, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.