"Cítil by ses mnohem hůř!"

Translation:You would feel much worse!

September 16, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


qarmati

i missed the explanation of the difference between se(s) and si(s). Both are reflexive postfixes, equally applicable to all genders, analogous to polish się, right? When do I use which, then?


VladaFu

We explained severall times in the sentence discussions but it is not easy to find. Ultimately it will be governed by the verb whether it is reflexive or not and which one of these it requires. The main difference is whther it is the accusative case or the dative case https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/se#Declension_2


cozarro

Could you recommend some good czech grammar site or book, some "all in one?"


VladaFu

This should really be asked in the main discussion, not in the sentences. Probavly you willl find older related threads there.


cozarro

ok, could you give some threads to check up, cause it's a bit hard to find sth about my question in the main section


VladaFu

When I put "duolingo czech grammar books" into google, it finds plenty.


venik212

By is supposed to be for the third person(s), but the choice here was just of the second person. Is that to avoid having two s sounds together, or am I (again) missing something basic?


AgnusOinas

Yes, the standard way to form conditionals of reflexive (se) verbs is:

  • Cítil bych se hůř. - I would feel worse.
  • Cítil by ses hůř. - You would feel worse.
  • Cítil by se hůř. - He would feel worse.
  • Cítili bychom se hůř. - We would feel worse.
  • Cítili byste se hůř. - You (pl.) would feel worse.
  • Cítili by se hůř. - They would feel worse.

Renardo_11

Here the second person "s" is appended to the reflexive pronoun "se," which becomes "ses."


Tom307502

My question is about the verb. Could this also translate to: You would smell much worse? If so, would it require context to know which meaning is being used? If not, then I'm glad that the earlier practice sentence (Cítily jsme kávu) didn't mean "we felt the coffee."


AgnusOinas

"Cítil by ses mnohem hůř" could mean "you could smell yourself much worse", as in you wouldn't be able to perceive your own odor very well, but that is hardly usable.

If we remove the reflexive pronoun, i.e. "Cítil bys mnohem hůř", then it would be "you could smell much worse", as in your sense of smell would be impaired. But not in the other meaning that the English sentence has - about being smelly.

So, "cítit se" only means "to feel", plus the unlikely "to smell oneself". On the other hand "cítit" can mean "to feel" - but then it needs an object, e.g. "cítit radost" (to feel joy), or "cítit dotyk" (to feet a touch) - and also "to smell something" (to perceive a scent).

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.