1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Cítil by ses mnohem hůř!"

"Cítil by ses mnohem hůř!"

Translation:You would feel much worse!

September 16, 2018

10 Comments


qarmati

i missed the explanation of the difference between se(s) and si(s). Both are reflexive postfixes, equally applicable to all genders, analogous to polish się, right? When do I use which, then?


VladaFu

We explained severall times in the sentence discussions but it is not easy to find. Ultimately it will be governed by the verb whether it is reflexive or not and which one of these it requires. The main difference is whther it is the accusative case or the dative case https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/se#Declension_2


cozarro

Could you recommend some good czech grammar site or book, some "all in one?"


VladaFu

This should really be asked in the main discussion, not in the sentences. Probavly you willl find older related threads there.


cozarro

ok, could you give some threads to check up, cause it's a bit hard to find sth about my question in the main section


VladaFu

When I put "duolingo czech grammar books" into google, it finds plenty.


venik212

By is supposed to be for the third person(s), but the choice here was just of the second person. Is that to avoid having two s sounds together, or am I (again) missing something basic?


AgnusOinas

Yes, the standard way to form conditionals of reflexive (se) verbs is:

  • Cítil bych se hůř. - I would feel worse.
  • Cítil by ses hůř. - You would feel worse.
  • Cítil by se hůř. - He would feel worse.
  • Cítili bychom se hůř. - We would feel worse.
  • Cítili byste se hůř. - You (pl.) would feel worse.
  • Cítili by se hůř. - They would feel worse.

Renardo_11

Here the second person "s" is appended to the reflexive pronoun "se," which becomes "ses."

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.