1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Some girls are drinking milkā€¦

"Some girls are drinking milk."

Translation:Certaines filles boivent du lait.

March 31, 2013

11 Comments


dlaurenk

Im pretty sure thats what I wrote "Des filles boivent du lait" but dropped a heart. I should get a lingot for that! ;)


basmatiheather

I used "quelques" but I don't think we've learned that yet. It said correct though


Sitesurf

Quelques is considered correct to translate "some + plural noun". However, the exact meaning of quelques is "a few".

Note that "some girls are drinking milk" has several translations in French:

  • "des filles boivent du lait" (undefined number: plural of "une fille")

  • "il y a des filles qui boivent du lait" (there are girls who...)

  • "certaines filles boivent du lait" (= some / a number of girls...)


ColieGrove

Why do we need the "du" here?


Sitesurf

it is a partitive = some milk


LolaValentine

Articles are needed before nouns.


LaughtingFox

Why would I use "des " instead of "les '?


Sitesurf

"les filles" translates "the girls" (definite article) "des" is the plural of "un/une", and does not exist in English. "some" replaces that plural indefinite article, to mean "a certain number of girls" (more than one)


dolphinwings1

why did "certains filles boivent du lait" not work


Sitesurf

"certains" is masculine and "filles" is feminine: certaines filles.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.