"Some girls are drinking milk."

Translation:Certaines filles boivent du lait.

March 31, 2013

13 Comments


dlaurenk

Im pretty sure thats what I wrote "Des filles boivent du lait" but dropped a heart. I should get a lingot for that! ;)

January 22, 2014

basmatiheather

I used "quelques" but I don't think we've learned that yet. It said correct though

February 5, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Quelques is considered correct to translate "some + plural noun". However, the exact meaning of quelques is "a few".

Note that "some girls are drinking milk" has several translations in French:

  • "des filles boivent du lait" (undefined number: plural of "une fille")

  • "il y a des filles qui boivent du lait" (there are girls who...)

  • "certaines filles boivent du lait" (= some / a number of girls...)

February 6, 2014

ColieGrove

Why do we need the "du" here?

March 31, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

it is a partitive = some milk

March 31, 2013

ColieGrove

Okay, thanks!

April 1, 2013

LolaValentine

Articles are needed before nouns.

October 15, 2013

LaughtingFox

Why would I use "des " instead of "les '?

July 10, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"les filles" translates "the girls" (definite article) "des" is the plural of "un/une", and does not exist in English. "some" replaces that plural indefinite article, to mean "a certain number of girls" (more than one)

July 10, 2013

dolphinwings1

why did "certains filles boivent du lait" not work

March 30, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

"certains" is masculine and "filles" is feminine: certaines filles.

March 31, 2018

QuintonStevens

So how is this flirting...?

August 1, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

Can you please tell me which your platform is: web, iOS, Android, Windows Phone?

August 2, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.