1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मेरे भाई का घर बहुत पुराना ह…

"मेरे भाई का घर बहुत पुराना है।"

Translation:My brother's house is very old.

September 16, 2018

9 Comments


Thorsten781499

Is बूढ़ा and पुराना used in the same way?


zeebo7

बूढ़ा is usually used for people. पुराना is usually used for objects.


ddz334

Why 'mere'? Should not it be 'mera' or 'meri' ?


OJFord

Due to का - i.e. subject is brother's house, not he himself.


UmaSasha27

If this is in the oblique case (bc of का) then why is it पुराना instead of पुराने?


OJFord

पुराना is describing the house, which is not in the oblique case.

There is no 'this is in the oblique case', if 'this' refers to the entire sentence: nouns have case, and their adjectives agree with them.


acegirl_6

It doesn't accept "my brother's house is really old."


victor962487

Well i think the oblique case focused more on the subject and not the verb and in mostly oblique cases are not found in verbs

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.