"मेरे भाई का घर बहुत पुराना है।"

Translation:My brother's house is very old.

September 16, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ddz334

Why 'mere'? Should not it be 'mera' or 'meri' ?


OJFord

Due to का - i.e. subject is brother's house, not he himself.


Thorsten781499

Is बूढ़ा and पुराना used in the same way?


zeebo7

बूढ़ा is usually used for people. पुराना is usually used for objects.


acegirl_6

It doesn't accept "my brother's house is really old."


UmaSasha27

If this is in the oblique case (bc of का) then why is it पुराना instead of पुराने?


OJFord

पुराना is describing the house, which is not in the oblique case.

There is no 'this is in the oblique case', if 'this' refers to the entire sentence: nouns have case, and their adjectives agree with them.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.