"उस मकान में चार दीवारें हैं।"

Translation:That house has four walls.

September 16, 2018

7 Comments


Olexsa

Please tell about differences between मकान and घर. Both of the words mean a house.

November 25, 2018

vinay92

'मकान' is a house, or more specifically the physical building that makes up a house.

'घर' can also be used as 'house' but it is closer to the word 'home', ie, the place where a person lives. It is used in a more personal way.

November 25, 2018

Olexsa

Thank you!

February 22, 2019

Joe986936

Hey! Can someone explain why we’re not using वह here? I Must have missed a whole lesson on that topic!

October 8, 2018

Thorsten781499

This is the oblique variation of वह. They are mentioned shortly in the "Food" grammar part at the beginning (Quotation: "However, these are used in few categories of sentences and find no substance in this lesson other than being mentioned." This is one of the rare cases...)

October 8, 2018

GEE_ZET

Why is "There are four walls in the house" wrong?

November 27, 2018

vinay92

"There are four walls in 'that' house" should be correct because उस is 'that'.

November 27, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.