"उस मकान में चार दीवारें हैं।"

Translation:That house has four walls.

September 16, 2018

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Joe986936

Hey! Can someone explain why we’re not using वह here? I Must have missed a whole lesson on that topic!


Thorsten781499

This is the oblique variation of वह. They are mentioned shortly in the "Food" grammar part at the beginning (Quotation: "However, these are used in few categories of sentences and find no substance in this lesson other than being mentioned." This is one of the rare cases...)


Nathan904876

Hey I've seen a couple of quotes like this, where do they come from? This app has only ever given me questions and never lessons. Where are lessons?


vinay92

There are no lessons as such but on the web version, some skills come with a 'Tips & notes' section. For some reason, they are not a accessable from the app version for the Hindi tree yet.

You can have a look at all the 'Tips & notes' from the entire course here


DonnaTaylo795477

Thank you for sharing the tips and notes. It's an amazing document.


Olexsa

Please tell about differences between मकान and घर. Both of the words mean a house.


vinay92

'मकान' is a house, or more specifically the physical building that makes up a house.

'घर' can also be used as 'house' but it is closer to the word 'home', ie, the place where a person lives. It is used in a more personal way.


ziliya

Fun fact: "makan" is the Arabic word for "place", which as we know means "house" / "home" in English.

Fun fact 2: "ghar" sounds like Hebrew word גר (\gar) which is a verb (singular present m.) meaning "to live ".


ziliya

Formatting above is not displayed correctly, should be "\gar\" and "to live \"

(I hope it works this time)


Mohan.g0

"That building has four walls" also should have been accepted as a correct answer.


GEE_ZET

Why is "There are four walls in the house" wrong?


vinay92

"There are four walls in 'that' house" should be correct because उस is 'that'.


ShomariML

Why is "The house has four walls" incorrect? I saw that उस could be translated as "The".


Thorsten781499

It is the oblique form of वह and therefore means "that" or "he" or "she".


SiegeNuke

No sh*t Sherlock...


Bml416300

Why use US instead of VUH


sakib.duo

For those who are confused with वह and उस: वह = That is, He/she is (For example, वह मेरा घर है = That is my house) उस = In that ___. (For example, उस मकान में = ‘In that house’ or ‘That house has’)


AlyaKoz

Why that home has four walls is wrong? Only because it is not ghar?


vinay92

Yes. मकान only refers to the physical building. It is actually used in a more impersonal way than even the word 'house' in English.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.