1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "उस मकान में चार दीवारें हैं।"

"उस मकान में चार दीवारें हैं।"

Translation:That house has four walls.

September 16, 2018

28 Comments


Joe986936

Hey! Can someone explain why we’re not using वह here? I Must have missed a whole lesson on that topic!


Thorsten781499

This is the oblique variation of वह. They are mentioned shortly in the "Food" grammar part at the beginning (Quotation: "However, these are used in few categories of sentences and find no substance in this lesson other than being mentioned." This is one of the rare cases...)


Nathan904876

Hey I've seen a couple of quotes like this, where do they come from? This app has only ever given me questions and never lessons. Where are lessons?


vinay92
Mod

There are no lessons as such but on the web version, some skills come with a 'Tips & notes' section. For some reason, they are not a accessable from the app version for the Hindi tree yet.

You can have a look at all the 'Tips & notes' from the entire course here


DonnaTaylo795477

Thank you for sharing the tips and notes. It's an amazing document.


sangi977255

Its not vah its uss because the sentence is telling that wall has four walls


Thorsten781499

Is the translation something like "In the house are for walls" ?

With "to have" I would otherwise translate it with "उस मकान के पास चार दीवारें हैं


zeebo7

I'm not mother tongue, but I think पास entails a sense of ownership, or possession, that inanimate objects can't embody. A similar logic as to why you can't say मेरे पास एक बहन है (because you don't own/possess your sister; rather, she just exists: मेरी बहन है).

A mother tongue speaker would have to confirm this though.


vinay92
Mod

You are spot on.


Olexsa

Please tell about differences between मकान and घर. Both of the words mean a house.


vinay92
Mod

'मकान' is a house, or more specifically the physical building that makes up a house.

'घर' can also be used as 'house' but it is closer to the word 'home', ie, the place where a person lives. It is used in a more personal way.


ziliya

Fun fact: "makan" is the Arabic word for "place", which as we know means "house" / "home" in English.

Fun fact 2: "ghar" sounds like Hebrew word גר (\gar) which is a verb (singular present m.) meaning "to live ".


ziliya

Formatting above is not displayed correctly, should be "\gar\" and "to live \"

(I hope it works this time)


GEE_ZET

Why is "There are four walls in the house" wrong?


vinay92
Mod

"There are four walls in 'that' house" should be correct because उस is 'that'.


ShomariML

Why is "The house has four walls" incorrect? I saw that उस could be translated as "The".


Thorsten781499

It is the oblique form of वह and therefore means "that" or "he" or "she".


Mohan.g0

"That building has four walls" also should have been accepted as a correct answer.


Pierre891640

Why is the answer " there are four walls in this house" wrong ? How do I know if "us" means this or that ?


vinay92
Mod

यह is 'this'. इस is the oblique case form of यह.

वह means 'that'. उस is the oblique case form of वह.

So, 'There are four walls in this house' would be 'इस मकान में चार दीवारें हैं'.


Pierre891640

Thank you very much. So this has nothing to do with the fact that it is a person or an object ?
How do we know which one of this or that is used ? We do not have such a thing in french. Maybe "ceci" would be closer, than "cela" in the spatial sens. But for people "celui ci" ou "celui là" would also implicate a distance.


Pierre891640

I guess I am not very clear. Sorry. How do you translate "this one" or "that one" speaking of a person in the oblique case ?


vinay92
Mod

There is no difference between people and objects. The direct case pronouns are यह and वह and their oblique case forms are इस and उस.

यह is used when the person/object is close to you (either physically, temporally or metaphorically) and वह is used when the person/object is far from you (either physically,, temporally or metaphorically). They are more like the English 'this' and 'that' or the French 'celui ci' and 'celui la' than 'ceci' and 'cela' in that they are considered distinct and you have to make a decision in every sentence whether you are talking about something close or something far.

यह becomes इस and वह becomes उस when they are objects of a postposition. So, there is no difference in meaning between यह and इस or between वह and उस.

Eg: इस लड़की का नाम जूलिया है। यह मेरी भतीजी है। - 'This girl's name is Julia. She is my niece' - where you could be using यह and इस because the girl is next to you, you are pointing to your her photo etc. The first sentence has इस instead of यह because it is an object of postposition का.
क्या तुम उस औरत को जानते हो? वह मेरी पड़ोसिन है - 'Do you know that woman? She is my neighbor' - where वह and उस are used to indicate physical distance. The first sentence has उस instead of वह because it is an object of the postposition को.


Pierre891640

Great, thanks ! Very useful.


AnkitaWala1

Kathi karay choo


AnkitaWala1

What are you doing


veer09

Has ke badle have hoga ?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.