"Makananmu dibagi oleh saya."

Translation:Your food is shared by me.

September 16, 2018

4 Comments


lili114354

i'm a little confused about the precise meaning of this sentence.

does it mean that i share out your food to others, but don't necessarily partake in any of it? that would seem so indicated by the use of 'by me' in the english translation. but it does seem an odd thing to say.

or, does it mean that you and i are sharing the food together? i'm not sure about elsewhere in the english speaking world, but in australia we would say 'with me' and definitely not 'by me' if this is the case.

September 16, 2018

Rick392366

does it mean that i share out your food to others, but don't necessarily partake in any of it?

Yes, exactly.
"oleh saya" = "by me"
I am sharing out (your) food to the people that are present.
For example, sharing (giving) the food from a buffet to the guests that are lining up.

or, does it mean that you and i are sharing the food together?

That would be something like this :

"Makananmu dibagi dengan saya."
"Makananmu dibagi sama saya."

"dengan saya" , "sama saya" = "with me"

September 16, 2018

lili114354

hey, thanks again! that is very helpful and now easier to imagine the context of the sentence.

September 16, 2018

sapere__aude

My reaction was that this was a great way to excuse yourself after not being able to resist somebody else's food.

"I didn't steaaaal your food. It was shared! By me."

Works in my book.

January 5, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.