1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Makananmu dibagi oleh saya."

"Makananmu dibagi oleh saya."

Translation:Your food is shared by me.

September 16, 2018

12 Comments


lili114354

i'm a little confused about the precise meaning of this sentence.

does it mean that i share out your food to others, but don't necessarily partake in any of it? that would seem so indicated by the use of 'by me' in the english translation. but it does seem an odd thing to say.

or, does it mean that you and i are sharing the food together? i'm not sure about elsewhere in the english speaking world, but in australia we would say 'with me' and definitely not 'by me' if this is the case.


Rick392366

does it mean that i share out your food to others, but don't necessarily partake in any of it?

Yes, exactly.
"oleh saya" = "by me"
I am sharing out (your) food to the people that are present.
For example, sharing (giving) the food from a buffet to the guests that are lining up.

or, does it mean that you and i are sharing the food together?

That would be something like this :

"Makananmu dibagi dengan saya."
"Makananmu dibagi sama saya."

"dengan saya" , "sama saya" = "with me"


lili114354

hey, thanks again! that is very helpful and now easier to imagine the context of the sentence.


sapere__aude

My reaction was that this was a great way to excuse yourself after not being able to resist somebody else's food.

"I didn't steaaaal your food. It was shared! By me."

Works in my book.


RobynMille10

Your correct answer would not be said like this in English.


Mal205614

Again, an un-natural English answer given. "I share your food" is much more fluent and natural


Rick392366

"I share your food" = Saya membagi makananmu.


UpzahwvW

yes, I agree with Mal205614. This does sound unnatural for an English-speaker to say, despite the fact that it's technically grammatically correct in English. Not everything that is grammatically possible within a language sounds natural to the ear of a native speaker for that language.


RobertStew949868

An un natural english sentence.


RobynMille10

'You shared your food with me' . Sounds better as an English translation.


Rick392366

That's a translation of a different sentence with a different meaning.

'You shared your food with me' = Kamu membagi makananmu dengan saya.


Sander271100

Why is 'Your food is divided by me' wrong?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.