1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kemajuan teknologi sangat me…

"Kemajuan teknologi sangat membantu kehidupan kami."

Translation:Technological advances really help our lives.

September 16, 2018

3 Comments


Rick392366

Kemajuan teknologi sangat membantu kehidupan kami.
Meaning: Technology advances really help our lives.

The English sentence sounds strange to me.

"kemajuan teknologi" = The advance of technology = Technological advance.

"Technological advances really help our lives." = not accepted, reported


setijoso

Yeah i agree the translation is awful. It should either be "the advance of technology" or "technological advances"


Jake929031

I would translate as

Techonogical advancement helps our lives a lot.

Two flaws, help instead of helps and kemajuan should be advancement.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.