1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "There is a bird in the sky."

"There is a bird in the sky."

Translation:आसमान में पक्षी है ।

September 16, 2018

12 Comments


Umi298937

Why is translation "Suraj aasmaan me he" allowed but 'Pukshi aasmaan me he" not?


Zesul

Good question. पक्षी आसमान में है would mean "The bird is in the sky." Hindi sentences typically begin with what is called the topic of the sentence. The topic is usually a definite thing, person or place that the rest of the sentence describes. It's the component of the sentence that the narrative flows from.

In "There is a bird in the sky", "the sky" is definite, and the presence of a bird adds information about the sky. So "the sky" is the topic of the sentence, and when translating into Hindi, it comes at the beginning: आसमान में (एक) पक्षी है।

In "The bird is in the sky", the narrative is about the bird, and it flows from "the bird" to "the sky", hence the topic is "the bird", and therefore this time it comes first: पक्षी आसमान में है।


Umi298937

Thanks. I realised that - not the full explanation which is useful - thanks! but the fact that the original sentence was structured differently.


Umi298937

I mean realised it after asking.


Zesul

You're welcome!


Sam362597

आकाश for sky not accepted?


zeebo7

I think it's a bit of a dated term, but yes it should be accepted.

PS. Fun fact, milky way is आकाशगंगा (Ganges of the sky)


Zesul

It should be accepted. Must be a missing alternative. आसमान is a bit more commonly used than आकाश, especially in the colloquial language. And they are accepting पक्षी here anyway. आकाश is to आसमान what पक्षी is to पंछी.


Sam362597

That's interesting - I haven't come across पंछी before. Actually all the other sources I've used have taught चिड़िया for bird.


Zesul

Oh, I see. पक्षी and पंछी can be used to refer to any bird. चिड़िया, as far as I know, is only loosely used for birds in general (kind of like the English "fowl"—not saying चिड़िया and "fowl" are synonymous) but is mostly used when talking about small birds. So, a house sparrow, a bulbul, a swallow, a sunbird, etc. can all be called चिड़िया but I don't think a peacock, a goose, or a flamingo can. This article says चिड़िया derives from the Sanskrit word for male sparrow "चटकः".


nbbarathy

एक पक्षी आसमान में है। what is wrong in this?


Umi298937

See Zesul's very useful explanation about sentence structure above.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.