"我们的猫不喝水。"

翻译:Our cat does not drink water.

4 年前

5 条评论


fullricebowl

How do you know cat is plural?

4 年前

InnoChinese

Good question. Classifiers 量词 are used to distinguish between singulars and plurals in Chinese. It can be tricky to specify a singular or plural when the classifier is omitted. It would take quite some efforts and practices to master these classifiers.

4 年前

fullricebowl

So isn't "Our cat doesn't drink water" correct, seeing as there's no 量词 to quantify anything?

4 年前

InnoChinese

In Chinese, 我们的猫 = Our cat or Our cats. Both are correct. It depends on the context of the sentence. Basically, Chinese is more focused on the Topic, which is its meaning, while English is more focused on the Subject, which is "who" and the state or form of an action (Tense). "Omitting" a 量词 happens a lot in Chinese, such as 我们的孩子(们),我们的车(辆们),我们的宠物(们),in another word, 我们的孩子 is telling you about Child (not cow), 我们的车 is about Car (not plane), 我们的宠物 is about Pet (not food). So it doesn't really matter to use singular or plural in Chinese. But, we ALWAYS use 数词 Numerals + 量词 Classifiers to specify the details of the "Topic", such as 我有三只猫;昨天他丢了三头牛;我每天要喝五杯咖啡;我的邻居养了七只鸟、三条蛇和一头大象。

4 年前

fullricebowl

Thanks for the informative response. I hope the answer can be revised to accept both correct translations.

4 年前
每天 5 分钟就能学英语了!且完全免费!