1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Pada akhirnya, kebenaran yan…

"Pada akhirnya, kebenaran yang menang."

Translation:In the end, the truth wins.

September 16, 2018

9 Comments


Rick392366

Pada akhirnya, kebenaran yang menang.
Meaning: In the end, the truth wins.

"In the end, the truth prevails" = not accepted, reported.
"In the end, the truth will prevail" = not accepted, reported.


Alex316039

What is the role of "yang" here? Isn't a more accurate translation is: "In the end it is the truth that wins"?


MartinBahasa

I got the same idea


Haakon388572

Yes, that would be the literal translation.


UpzahwvW

I also wonder why "yang" is included here. Wouldn't the sentence have the same meaning and naturalness without it?


CherylTrin

Shouldn't "In the end, truth will win" also be accepted?


SpenserLem

Past tense could also be a correct answer, couldnt it?


Unclemutho

Kebenaran tak pernah kalah By -papa zola


Aleksandro_RU

"luck" was without "the", "trust" here is with "the"... Oh, English! Our it is just a bug?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.