"This address is wrong."

Translation:这个地址是错的。

September 16, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kuyaC

Shouldn't 这个地址错 be enough?


jcreed

Is there any natural-sounding way of saying this without the 的?

这个地址是错?

这个地址错?

这个地址艮错?


NasuSamaruk0

这个地址错了 is the common way to express the given English sentence.


Calle300259

Could you leave out the "le"?


CinnamonTe1

Can someone help explain the grammar of 是错的 ? Google says 错的 is an adjective that means "incorrect." I'm used to seeing a 很 or 不 before adjectives, but this phrase has neither. Why is that?


DenisDmir

Well, in chinese the meaning of the word depends on its place in the sentence

错的地址 -- wrong adress 地址是错的 -- the adress is a wrong one

So, if 错的 is in front of other noun it is the adjective ''wrong''. But if it's on itself it is the noun ''wrong one''. Therefore the best way (the closest one grammaricly) to translate the sentence 这个地址是错的 is ''This adress is a wrong one''


mi_feng_bo_shi

Great explanation, thanks! In that case, can we say “这是错的地址”?


KyleDelane6

Would that make Duolingo wrong here?


chetlin

很 is a dummy adverb but it still carries a meaning of "very" in some sense and can only be used on comparable adjectives. You can debate this, but in this case the address is either wrong or it's not, so you can't say what degree it's wrong and so can't use 很. You have to use the 是错的 construction.

Another word like this is 免费 (free of charge). Something is either free of charge or you have to pay for it, so you have to use 是免费的, not 很免费.


LaurentFin2

Is 是 indispensable here? Would 这个地址错的 be correct as well?


PeaceJoyPancakes

It can be left out, but it's more likely to be left out where "是...的" would surround a phrase, rather than a simple adjective, for example in "我(是)在报纸看到的" ("Wǒ (shì) zài bàozhǐ kàn dào de"), "I saw/read it in the newspaper".


Deryk587991

There is only one 'de'. Your answer gives two. Are either needed?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.