1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "This address is wrong."

"This address is wrong."

Translation:这个地址是错的。

September 16, 2018

9 Comments


jcreed

Is there any natural-sounding way of saying this without the 的?

这个地址是错?

这个地址错?

这个地址艮错?


NasuSamaruk0

这个地址错了 is the common way to express the given English sentence.


Calle300259

Could you leave out the "le"?


kuyaC

Shouldn't 这个地址错 be enough?


CinnamonTe1

Can someone help explain the grammar of 是错的 ? Google says 错的 is an adjective that means "incorrect." I'm used to seeing a 很 or 不 before adjectives, but this phrase has neither. Why is that?


DenisDmir

Well, in chinese the meaning of the word depends on its place in the sentence

错的地址 -- wrong adress 地址是错的 -- the adress is a wrong one

So, if 错的 is in front of other noun it is the adjective ''wrong''. But if it's on itself it is the noun ''wrong one''. Therefore the best way (the closest one grammaricly) to translate the sentence 这个地址是错的 is ''This adress is a wrong one''


mi_feng_bo_shi

Great explanation, thanks! In that case, can we say “这是错的地址”?


KyleDelane6

Would that make Duolingo wrong here?


robloxrox

R ji!yteenumuymyjruymejymrmjry

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.