"Es ist nicht meine Wand."

Translation:It is not my wall.

March 31, 2013

43 Comments


dlue

I wonder, what kind of misfortune has to happen, so you can say this very sentence.

October 16, 2013

JudeLiebhaber

Berlin Wall

October 28, 2014

RandomCanadian12

that's a "Mauer"

January 10, 2015

UnSimpluRoman

Why?

January 28, 2017

RandomCanadian12

Pretty sure the rule is that a Mauer is outside and a Wand is indoors. That's what I go with anyways.

January 28, 2017

UnSimpluRoman

ty

January 28, 2017

jamaicarose2

It could be that they have a wall for posting things. Instead of a bulletin board this person has a whole wall. Or a team of people are painting a room and this person is painting this wall. Or it could be like when my children had a "time out" to cool off or to think about what they did bad, they each had their own wall to go to.

May 26, 2014

TaraDuo123

Said Jon Snow at the end of GOT. ^^

May 15, 2015

ashleyareu

Loll

August 29, 2015

Nuttex

Wouldn't that be a Mauer like die Berliner Mauer?

January 2, 2016

co_duo

that made me laugh out loud

November 13, 2014

CharlesMerriam

Walking home, you see a young woman crushed by a wall in dark alley. As you investigate, police suddenly appear and start threatening you. "Es is nicht mein Wand!"

August 24, 2015

votears

Made me think of Hancock Will Smith

December 19, 2013

BampaOwl

Or it might be an argument about maintenance responsibility between neighbours

October 6, 2015

mariuszlist

Maybe if someone hacks your Facebook account? There is a 'wall' in the English version, I wonder if it's Wand in the German one...

June 29, 2016

mitchell_danger

Being a politically left-leaning or centrist American citizen living in the year 2018.

March 29, 2019

MelvinCheung

what is the difference between ´Wand´ and ´Mauer´?

March 31, 2013

Wolhay

"Mauer" is a outdoors boundary wall. Like a more robust fence made of stone, brick or concrete for example.

March 31, 2013

Lauffeuer

Also remember "Die Mauer" can mean the Berlin Wall ("Die Berliner Mauer").

July 18, 2013

rajatk

Could we also say, "Sie ist nicht meine Wand"? I ask because, as I understand, in German declension is used just as well for non-human entities, as when talking about persons. So, for example we would say "Die Katze trinkt ihre Milch", instead of "Die Katze trinkt seine Milch".

August 14, 2013

onurBBruno1

Der Kater trinkt seine Milk!

KATze: Female Kater:Female

February 14, 2014

belugabandit

Kater is also the word used for a hangover

August 16, 2015

miketwo345

As far as I understand it, you're correct. I know that Germans have the advantage of "gendered it's". My teacher gave me this example:

"Der Tisch ist kaput und die Lampe ist hell." (The table is broken and the lamp is light.) "Sie kostet 10 Euro und er kostet 20 Euro." (It cost 10 Euro and it cost 20 Euro).

The English phrase is ambiguous, but the German one is not. (First lamp, then table.)

December 17, 2014

lothandar

Seine means his and its. If it's an animal it's perfectly appropriate to say seine as far as I know.

In your suggested alternative, "Sie" means she because of "ist", so it sounds a bit awkward to say the least.

August 17, 2013

slwrath

No, it has to be 'Es ist nicht meine wand'. I think it's because you haven't specified the object yet, but I might be wrong. Either way, you can't use 'sie' in this case.

November 17, 2015

piotr.spychalski

whta's the difference between "that's my wall" and "it's my wall" and what should we write in german (respectivly)? I ask because english isn't my first language and, frankly, i've never ever distinguished between it and that...

November 4, 2013

Alonso.Bus

Das ist meine Wand = That is my wall

Es ist meine Wand = It is my wall

"It" is used to point out an object or an animal and is interchangeable with this, that, etc. That is used as more specific saying the object is far, opposite of "this"

Example:

That over there is my house

this is my pen (holding it or at reachable by hand with no significant effort)

January 1, 2014

immaia

could we say "es ist nicht meine Facebook Wand" ??? maybe?

February 14, 2014

hilfmirfliegen13

Welt hinter meine Wand;)

December 29, 2014

xthez

A quote by Stalin?

December 18, 2014

OliviaWang90

When do we put "nicht" at the end? Is "Es ist meine Wand nicht" also correct?

February 8, 2015

rosec54

Would "Sie ist nicht meine Wand" be correct?

May 25, 2015

da792433

Why don't we have nicht at the end? I'm confused.

July 14, 2015

ayazaki

Why would "This is not my wall " be wrong ?

April 30, 2014

lovelikewinter3

Because "es" is "it", if it was "this is not my wall" it would have been "das ist nicht meine Wand" :)

February 13, 2015

busycat

I seriously heard "mein" not "meine".

October 9, 2014

ValiantCashew

Thought "Wand" was a masculine noun?

November 7, 2014

Rose_Senpai

Maybe they're talking about Facebook, Twitter, etc?

January 16, 2015

RoerKillz

Okay i could tag on it,awsomee

August 8, 2015

jiine

Said Gorbachev to Reagan.

September 16, 2015

Sorthious

Would it be wrong for me to say "Das ist meine Wand!" while at a persons house and to commence dismantling it with say, a sledge hammer, to take with you when you leave?

December 14, 2015

WilliamDan417938

Welcome to the show "Whose Wall is it Anyway"?

June 5, 2018

Dante_Cardoso

No jokes about Trump? I am disappointed.

June 27, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.