1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es ist nicht meine Wand."

"Es ist nicht meine Wand."

Translation:It is not my wall.

March 31, 2013

43 Comments


dlue

I wonder, what kind of misfortune has to happen, so you can say this very sentence.


RandomCanadian12

Pretty sure the rule is that a Mauer is outside and a Wand is indoors. That's what I go with anyways.


jamaicarose2

It could be that they have a wall for posting things. Instead of a bulletin board this person has a whole wall. Or a team of people are painting a room and this person is painting this wall. Or it could be like when my children had a "time out" to cool off or to think about what they did bad, they each had their own wall to go to.


TaraDuo123

Said Jon Snow at the end of GOT. ^^


Nuttex

Wouldn't that be a Mauer like die Berliner Mauer?


co_duo

that made me laugh out loud


CharlesMerriam

Walking home, you see a young woman crushed by a wall in dark alley. As you investigate, police suddenly appear and start threatening you. "Es is nicht mein Wand!"


votears

Made me think of Hancock Will Smith


BampaOwl

Or it might be an argument about maintenance responsibility between neighbours


mariuszlist

Maybe if someone hacks your Facebook account? There is a 'wall' in the English version, I wonder if it's Wand in the German one...


mitchell_danger

Being a politically left-leaning or centrist American citizen living in the year 2018.


MelvinCheung

what is the difference between ´Wand´ and ´Mauer´?


Pintitu

"Mauer" is a outdoors boundary wall. Like a more robust fence made of stone, brick or concrete for example.


Lauffeuer

Also remember "Die Mauer" can mean the Berlin Wall ("Die Berliner Mauer").


rajatk

Could we also say, "Sie ist nicht meine Wand"? I ask because, as I understand, in German declension is used just as well for non-human entities, as when talking about persons. So, for example we would say "Die Katze trinkt ihre Milch", instead of "Die Katze trinkt seine Milch".


onurBBruno1

Der Kater trinkt seine Milk!

KATze: Female Kater:Female


belugabandit

Kater is also the word used for a hangover


miketwo345

As far as I understand it, you're correct. I know that Germans have the advantage of "gendered it's". My teacher gave me this example:

"Der Tisch ist kaput und die Lampe ist hell." (The table is broken and the lamp is light.) "Sie kostet 10 Euro und er kostet 20 Euro." (It cost 10 Euro and it cost 20 Euro).

The English phrase is ambiguous, but the German one is not. (First lamp, then table.)


lothandar

Seine means his and its. If it's an animal it's perfectly appropriate to say seine as far as I know.

In your suggested alternative, "Sie" means she because of "ist", so it sounds a bit awkward to say the least.


slwrath

No, it has to be 'Es ist nicht meine wand'. I think it's because you haven't specified the object yet, but I might be wrong. Either way, you can't use 'sie' in this case.


piotr.spychalski

whta's the difference between "that's my wall" and "it's my wall" and what should we write in german (respectivly)? I ask because english isn't my first language and, frankly, i've never ever distinguished between it and that...


Alonso.Bus

Das ist meine Wand = That is my wall

Es ist meine Wand = It is my wall

"It" is used to point out an object or an animal and is interchangeable with this, that, etc. That is used as more specific saying the object is far, opposite of "this"

Example:

That over there is my house

this is my pen (holding it or at reachable by hand with no significant effort)


immaia

could we say "es ist nicht meine Facebook Wand" ??? maybe?


hilfmirfliegen13

Welt hinter meine Wand;)


xthez

A quote by Stalin?


OliviaWang90

When do we put "nicht" at the end? Is "Es ist meine Wand nicht" also correct?


rosec54

Would "Sie ist nicht meine Wand" be correct?


da792433

Why don't we have nicht at the end? I'm confused.


ayazaki

Why would "This is not my wall " be wrong ?


lovelikewinter3

Because "es" is "it", if it was "this is not my wall" it would have been "das ist nicht meine Wand" :)


busycat

I seriously heard "mein" not "meine".


[deactivated user]

    Thought "Wand" was a masculine noun?


Rose_Senpai

    Maybe they're talking about Facebook, Twitter, etc?


RoerKillz

    Okay i could tag on it,awsomee


jiine

    Said Gorbachev to Reagan.


Sorthious

    Would it be wrong for me to say "Das ist meine Wand!" while at a persons house and to commence dismantling it with say, a sledge hammer, to take with you when you leave?


WilliamDan417938

    Welcome to the show "Whose Wall is it Anyway"?


Dante_Cardoso

    No jokes about Trump? I am disappointed.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.