"A comunidade convida o pesquisador para o almoço."

Translation:The community invites the researcher for lunch.

March 31, 2013

16 Comments


charliebravo89

I confuse all the time "pesquisador" with "pescador" :)

January 7, 2014

JCMcGee

Damn...at this stage in development, this sentence is far too long!

Took me 73 attempts...I was on my last chance, so I had to get it right!

On the bright side...I'm not embarrassed at hearing my own voice speaking these strange words....I still love you DUO!

September 1, 2014

chris4703

I thought Investigator would work as well for pesquisador???

June 4, 2013

Barnaby90

I do it every time! I quite liked the idea of the community inviting the fisherman to lunch.

March 5, 2014

IsraelMaki

Hahah good one Barnaby...muito engraçado

January 20, 2018

Paulenrique

Researcher = pesquisador, investigator = investigador

June 4, 2013

lolly0

Please tell me why the 'o' is before almoco

September 12, 2014

SimonB.

Nice question! As you already noted, many languages (en,sv, actually probably most slavic and germanic languages) you'd use "lunch" without any (p)article (the) attached. Romance languages, I suspect, would need a "la" or "o" in front of he "lunch" word.

A full answer to this curious situation may well exist, but it's too long (and interesting!) to fit in a comment in here. Maybe someone can share a good authoritative link, or start digging, starting at Wikipedia:Portuguese perhaps? I'll just share a curiosity, that many very unrelated languages have some importance-inducing (p)article from the "o"-sound. Portuguese likely has influences from Namibia-related languages "o" which is used before person and place-names. (Could Japanese, Turkish and others also have been influencing or influenced?)

April 1, 2016

PabloB.1

Hi,

In the present sentence "o" is required since it defines the noun. It specifies that the community invited the researcher for a specific lunch. It is only one specific occasion.

Below you can find several situations in which Portuguese uses articles whereas English does not. In my opinion the present sentence applies to situation number 5.

http://www.solinguainglesa.com.br/conteudo/artigo2.php

August 25, 2016

tiags

Could it also be: The community invites the researcher to the lunch?

March 31, 2013

Paulenrique

Yeah, even it is not so usual...

March 31, 2013

setsemas

I didn't try this, but it occurs to me now to translate 'para o almoço' as 'for the luncheon' since a community invitation implies a more formal meal. Can you translate 'almoço' as 'luncheon'?

December 12, 2013

Paulenrique

yes!

December 12, 2013

Omarfz

Can you also say, "...pelo almoço"?

February 9, 2017

Paulenrique

No, you "convida" someone "para" something.

February 9, 2017

AnnarHolm

to lunch is better or?

November 13, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.