1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kateřina považuje Františka …

"Kateřina považuje Františka za dobrého muže."

Translation:Kateřina considers František a good man.

September 16, 2018

10 Comments


Grigorenko8

Proč nemůžu říct: Kateřina takes František For a good man. ?!


VladaFu

No-one has reported this yet in our system (not even you).

"to take someone for someone" is mostly used in idioms and fixed expressions (e.g. take for granted, for an idiot). Let's hear the opinion of native English speakers.


BoneheadBass

While a phrase like "What do you take me for" is commonly used, and might be answered with (as VladaFu suggested) "I take you for an IDIOT!", I (native AmE) really wouldn't expect to hear "take X for" used outside of that context.


Paul378887

Why is “za” reqired here? I don’t understand how it fits into the translation. Is it always required with the verb “považuvat”?


VladaFu

yes (there are some archaic eceptions)


Ron469890

Does "za" go with "povazit"?


VladaFu

with považovat


BrianSille2

Would "a good husband" be acceptable here?


AgnusOinas

Yes, it's also accepted - it's possible. I would personally not interpret it that way (I would expect "manžel" here), but it can mean both in the right context.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.