"Das ist nicht ganz richtig."

Translation:That is not entirely correct.

March 31, 2013

28 Comments


Birdexplorers

'ganz=quite' should be accepted here. 'That's not quite right' is a very natural translation of this sentence.

March 31, 2013

nr38449

Very natural indeed. Quite right!

April 26, 2013

MisKitos

That is not all right. I think it should be accepted.

April 12, 2014

mc56

"That is not entirely accurate." Why is it wrong?

October 17, 2013

SuhasG

Why is "That is not very accurate" wrong?

February 27, 2014

SilentEyeTV

The meaning to this sentence is to say something is not 100 % correct.

But it could be 90% correct.

Your sentence means something is mostly wrong (thats the implication to a native English speaker).

November 5, 2018

dj1121

Why not "That's not fully correct"????

July 24, 2013

Flannery65

I think it translates better as that is not quite right, suggesting it is close to right. i don't think accuracy is really the intention

August 3, 2014

joseph.lon

I said "absolutely" correct and got it wrong. People say, "that isn't absolutely correct," all the time synonymously with "completely, totally, entirely, and quite." "Totally" is actually a bit informal, almost slang, because "totally" is totally, totally overused.

December 8, 2014

j.e.s.7.s

What about: that's not right at all ?

March 2, 2014

kayla_pruett

I think "that's not right at all" and "that's not entirely correct" (which is what I put) are two different things. The first one implies that whatever "that" is (an answer, for example) is completely wrong. The second one implies that a portion of the answer is correct, but a portion is also wrong.

September 12, 2014

LICA98

I also said that

March 15, 2014

IchJangel

Same situation with me. It should be correct too.

August 13, 2014

Yinyangrunner

I said "that is not all correct." Not a good translation?

April 15, 2014

SilentEyeTV

Sounds a bit clumsy to an native English speaker.

November 5, 2018

eselbrucke

Why is my answer wrong: "That is not really correct"

December 29, 2017

roman2095

When you say that something is not really correct you are usually actually saying that it is totally wrong, although you understand why the person thought it might be right and you don't want to hurt their feelings. However the sentence in this exercise is saying that something is mostly correct but not entirely correct.

May 4, 2019

spacefrankie

Why not "That is not very correct" ?

July 29, 2013

estevao76

Duoling transaltes ganz as "entire", but accept it as "entirely". Does it work both as noun or adverb?

July 12, 2014

roman2095

It is an adverb here because it is qualifying an adjective, but can also be an adjective when it qualifies a noun.

http://www.wordreference.com/deen/ganz

May 4, 2019

Rose_Senpai

I typed "That's not correct", in a result of me not getting it right...lol

February 9, 2015

mrbuenrostro

Isn't "That is not so right" acceptable?

June 10, 2016

Daerdemandt

That is not entirely X => Das ist nicht ganz X

What about sentences "That is entirely not X"? (if you can't just replace "not X" with anonym of X)

Would, for example, "Das ist ganz nicht richtig" work?

June 6, 2017

Janet240519

Why does "ist" always sound like "list" to me? I hear the letter "l" in front of it every time. Is it my native English speaker ears only?

September 4, 2017

ihzs

Why "This is not all right" is incorrect?

December 4, 2017

OakDoc1

Why not, "That is not altogether right"?

December 3, 2018

kourosh720630

Is "it is not entirely correct" Accepted?

January 8, 2019

SingFung

How can I hear the difference between "wichtig" and "richtig"? I wrote "that is not entirely important" and got it wrong for the listening exercise.

June 7, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.