"Das ist nicht ganz richtig."

Translation:That is not entirely correct.

March 31, 2013

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Birdexplorers

'ganz=quite' should be accepted here. 'That's not quite right' is a very natural translation of this sentence.


nr38449

Very natural indeed. Quite right!


MisKitos

That is not all right. I think it should be accepted.


mc56

"That is not entirely accurate." Why is it wrong?


SuhasG

Why is "That is not very accurate" wrong?


SilentEyeTV

The meaning to this sentence is to say something is not 100 % correct.

But it could be 90% correct.

Your sentence means something is mostly wrong (thats the implication to a native English speaker).


dj1121

Why not "That's not fully correct"????


Flannery65

I think it translates better as that is not quite right, suggesting it is close to right. i don't think accuracy is really the intention


nr38449

Because That's not fully correct = Das ist nicht völlig richtig.


eselbrucke

Why is my answer wrong: "That is not really correct"


roman2095

When you say that something is not really correct you are usually actually saying that it is totally wrong, although you understand why the person thought it might be right and you don't want to hurt their feelings. However the sentence in this exercise is saying that something is mostly correct but not entirely correct.


joseph.lon

I said "absolutely" correct and got it wrong. People say, "that isn't absolutely correct," all the time synonymously with "completely, totally, entirely, and quite." "Totally" is actually a bit informal, almost slang, because "totally" is totally, totally overused.


catsnore

I said "that is not exactly right" and it was counted wrong. Is that a bad translation of the sentence?


sarah114666

Why not "that is not exactly right"


Yinyangrunner

I said "that is not all correct." Not a good translation?


SilentEyeTV

Sounds a bit clumsy to an native English speaker.


mrbuenrostro

Isn't "That is not so right" acceptable?


HaroldRiter0

you did not give a choice of entirely so I put Really and was marked wrong


[deactivated user]

    couldn't agree more


spacefrankie

    Why not "That is not very correct" ?


Flannery65

    i don' t think it is correct in English (at least not Australian English) to describe something as "very" correct. It is either correct or it isn't.... though one could say "not quite correct" if we are encouraging someone to come up with an answer closer to the required answer.


Mad566506

    Actually, correct can have different degrees, as this sentence shows. (you can be 75% correct, partially correct, not entirely correct). "Very correct" is correct, although not very used.

    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/correct


j.e.s.7.s

    What about: that's not right at all ?


Ms_Spaatkauf

    I think "that's not right at all" and "that's not entirely correct" (which is what I put) are two different things. The first one implies that whatever "that" is (an answer, for example) is completely wrong. The second one implies that a portion of the answer is correct, but a portion is also wrong.


IchJangel

    Same situation with me. It should be correct too.


estevao76

    Duoling transaltes ganz as "entire", but accept it as "entirely". Does it work both as noun or adverb?


roman2095

    It is an adverb here because it is qualifying an adjective, but can also be an adjective when it qualifies a noun.

    http://www.wordreference.com/deen/ganz


rhnnsm21

    I typed "That's not correct", in a result of me not getting it right...lol


Daerdemandt

    That is not entirely X => Das ist nicht ganz X

    What about sentences "That is entirely not X"? (if you can't just replace "not X" with anonym of X)

    Would, for example, "Das ist ganz nicht richtig" work?


Janet240519

    Why does "ist" always sound like "list" to me? I hear the letter "l" in front of it every time. Is it my native English speaker ears only?


ihzs

    Why "This is not all right" is incorrect?


OakDoc1

    Why not, "That is not altogether right"?


kourosh720630

    Is "it is not entirely correct" Accepted?


SingFung

    How can I hear the difference between "wichtig" and "richtig"? I wrote "that is not entirely important" and got it wrong for the listening exercise.


Stay_Reddy

    The story of my German


Stephen91234

    In the hints really is given, Entirely is NOT. In this context really IS a synonym for entirely as is strictly . There is no true English equivalent of "ganz "therefore it would surely make sense for any reasonable synonym to be used .


SWtu0x

    that's not quite right, or really correct are also good translations


IrenePappi

    Why not that is not exactly right?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.