"Taobus ipradagon bēvilza."

Translation:You have to let the boy eat.

9/16/2018, 5:23:59 PM

3 Comments


tim981145

Why is it not: "You have to eat the boy"?

9/16/2018, 5:23:59 PM

xPsGoDWh

"Taoba" is in the vocative. The combination of infinitive and a noun in the vocative is translated as "let [noun] [verb]". For "You have to eat the boy", "taoba" would have to be in the accusative, I think.

9/18/2018, 11:33:10 PM

tim981145

Kirimvose

9/19/2018, 3:05:47 PM
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.