1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kamu semakin tinggi!"

"Kamu semakin tinggi!"

Translation:You are getting taller!

September 16, 2018

8 Comments


JamesTWils

Could this also express "You are getting tall," something I have often said to a growing child?


Rick392366

Could this also express "You are getting tall," something I have often said to a growing child?

Yes, it's often said like that, but in Indonesian the meaning is more than that.
It's an adverb meaning "more (and more)".

"makin" = "semakin" = "more", "more and more", "increasingly".

Kamu semakin tinggi = You're getting taller (and taller).
Kamu semakin gemuk = You're getting fatter (and fatter).
Kamu semakin cantik = You're getting more and more beautiful.
Kamu semakin dekat = You're getting closer (and closer).
Kamu semakin jauh = You're getting further (and further) away.

"increasingly" (tall, fat, beautiful, close, far) could also be used in the above examples.


JamesTWils

Thanks. I was wondering how semakin differed from menjadi. Now I know they are not the same at all.


Rick392366

"menjadi" (verb) = to be , to become.

Kamu menjadi tinggi.
You are (becoming) tall.

Kamu akan menjadi tinggi sekali.
You will be (become) very tall.


NudibranchsRcool

What I'm confused about is why this unit is called superlatives. "Getting taller" is not a superlative. It's not even a comparitive yet.


octavzlatior

If you read the replies above you'll see in Bahasa it is (or at least behaves like one)


Haakon388572

No it doesn't. This has nothing to do with superlative.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.