"Kamu semakin tinggi!"

Translation:You are getting taller!

September 16, 2018

5 Comments


JamesTWils

Could this also express "You are getting tall," something I have often said to a growing child?

September 16, 2018

Rick392366

Could this also express "You are getting tall," something I have often said to a growing child?

Yes, it's often said like that, but in Indonesian the meaning is more than that.
It's an adverb meaning "more (and more)".

"makin" = "semakin" = "more", "more and more", "increasingly".

Kamu semakin tinggi = You're getting taller (and taller).
Kamu semakin gemuk = You're getting fatter (and fatter).
Kamu semakin cantik = You're getting more and more beautiful.
Kamu semakin dekat = You're getting closer (and closer).
Kamu semakin jauh = You're getting further (and further) away.

"increasingly" (tall, fat, beautiful, close, far) could also be used in the above examples.

September 16, 2018

JamesTWils

Thanks. I was wondering how semakin differed from menjadi. Now I know they are not the same at all.

September 16, 2018

Rick392366

"menjadi" (verb) = to be , to become.

Kamu menjadi tinggi.
You are (becoming) tall.

Kamu akan menjadi tinggi sekali.
You will be (become) very tall.

September 16, 2018

NudibranchsRcool

What I'm confused about is why this unit is called superlatives. "Getting taller" is not a superlative. It's not even a comparitive yet.

October 18, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.