1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Rendez-vous à minuit."

"Rendez-vous à minuit."

Translation:See you at midnight.

March 31, 2013

76 Comments


DuFarge

What a great name for a book: rendez-vous a minuit.


northernguy

I believe it has been done or perhaps a movie.


Samy1979

Something similar. Le rendez-vous de minuit = The midnight meeting/rendezvous

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Le_Rendez-vous_de_minuit


lachrymosemuse

There's a movie from the 30's - albeit this one is in english. http://m.imdb.com/title/tt0026923/


hec10tor

romeo romeo, ou est tu?


JeffDarby

Why can't the computer recognize my proper pronunciation of "rendez-vous"? This is a problem that Duolingo must fix.


misawa.mandi

I have the same problem. I finally had to back out of a lesson because I was on the last phrase (rendez-vous en octobre), because it kept marking rendez-vous wrong, but then giving me the same question over and over. I backed out when I reached 15 times in a row!

And now, here's another phrase with that word, and it still won't accept it. I'm not saying my pronunciation is great, but I have literally tried everything at this point, to include coughing, using different voices, changing the accent, emphasis, pace. I can't get past it!!!


JenniferGr833370

Have you tried making the beginning of the word sound more like the word round. I find the vowel sounds sometimes are the reason things get rejected.


jacjacques

I've trying this for ages (because I am very stuborn) but it seems no one can properly pronounce rendez-vous by duolingo standards, not even duolingo


lukelbd

Someone has a mistress


LuisRolando3

or maybe it's a work meeting, who knows


ronjudd

midnight meeting?


Samy1979

Non. Think that would be something like "rendez-vous de minuit" or similar. á = at

Yes! I defintly learned some French ;-)

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Le_Rendez-vous_de_minuit


theneongreen

Why is "meet me at midnight" not correct here? I'm pretty sure I've said that and it been marked right before..


Sitesurf

What you propose looks fine, but apparently it is not what Duo was expecting. Did you report it?


Dom505740

DL suggested "Meet me at midnight", not accepting "Meet us at midnight". How do you write that?


combatjoey

Just a thought but maybe it's because there's no me pronoun in the sentence?


Canvasian

"Meet at midnight" worked for me, so my guess is that "me" was causing you problems because there is no me in the French sentence


MissMargery

Odd - "meet at midnight" wasn't accepted for me.


LaneySmith3

It didn't accept meet at midnight from me. It corrected "date at midnight" which does not work in American English.


Mrkants

anyone know if you could also say "rends-toi à minuit" to friend/family/someone familiar? or is it still always rendez-vous? just curious :)


Sitesurf

No, we don't use "rends-toi" as "rendez-vous" which has become a noun.

If you give an appointment to a friend/family/someone familiar, you will probably say something like: "on se retrouve à minuit"


orlleite

I could swear minuit is another way to say minute


Sitesurf

You should not because in "minute" you should hear the final T sound, whereas in minuit, the " t " is mute.


JazzyFrench

If you would do Google/translate for "une minute à minuit " - "a minute to midnight, you will hear clearly the difference as Sitesurf describes.


Iflana

If meeting, appointment, and gathering are synonymous then why is "a gathering at midnight" incorrect? As a native English speaker this seemed like the best choice, because rendez-vous can be seen as shady in English. That context was supported in my view by choosing midnight as the time in this example. It's uncommon to have regular business occur outside of daytime hours. Duo suggested "see you at midnight" instead & I just don't see that being the same as saying " an appointment at midnight" which is supposed to be another correct translation for this. Confused here... can anyone explain?


Sitesurf

"rendez-vous à minuit" is kind of a phrase. It means "let's meet at midnight".

Literally, "rendez-vous" means "go", so it is just an invitation used as a verb in imperative or as a noun: "vous avez (un) rendez-vous avec le docteur Truc à 8h00".

If I say that to you, it means that you and I agree to meet somewhere at midnight. It does not tell what we are supposed to do there and then.

If it is written on an invitation to a social event, it means that everybody will meet somewhere at midnight.

When it comes to business appointments or gatherings, the time will probably be different, but the principle remains the same.


Iflana

Thank you very much. If I think of it as a suggestive phrase it makes more sense with the examples you gave there!


test_tube

With the use of the term rendezvous in English, couldn't the sentence here mean 'We meet at midnight'? Seems to me it could.


eliranh

I don't think the English usage defines the French meaning of the sentence.


Weidlerino

I thought the same but obviously, no.


Erika24601

So far I have seen à be used for "see you" "at" "in" and "on" and I have no clue what it means


AbhyudayJa

And thats when i become a Wolf


DmytroShkr

There is no exclamation mark in the end, so how can this be treated as a "bonsoir!" or "à demain!" type of sentence? Nor is there an article, which is-- we are told on almost every occasion-- a sine qua non attribute of every reputable French noun, so how can this be rendered as 'Meeting at midnight (period)'?


Sitesurf

Right, that does not look like a greeting or an exclamation. That is rather something you would write down as a reminder (if you don't have a smartphone of course), or the title of a novel... i.e. something that does not need an article.


Dwendl

On peut se fixer un rendez-vous? J'ai rendez-vous avec un ami.

Why does one sentence require an article and the other not? Is there a general rule?


Sitesurf

My personal (haven't checked with the Académie Française!) interpretation is that the only difference between your examples is the verb. "Avoir rendez-vous" would work as a fixed expression, whereas "fixer un rendez-vous" is about doing something (prévoir, organiser, planifier, tenir, etc. would also require an article)


EchoEarth

Every single time there is a hyphenated word/s and i have to use the mic to continue my progress, it tells me im wrong, meanwhile, I grew up speaking French and I know i'm pronouncing it right.


GwendolenCE

Urgh, I know it's not a problem with Duo but it got marked wrong because I forgot the apostrophe in "let's" and now I'm really pissed off.


borisyamrom

This sentence voice recognition is not working causing lesson going into infinit loop. Duolingo should fix the infinit loop problem once and for all not just in this lesson, but generally. This is a simple fix and i wonder why it is not already made. The loop that continues more than ten times is useless and very annoying.


Sitesurf

I admire your patience. I would not make it 10 times before shutting down the audio.


elytian

I feel like 'meet at midnight' should be accepted... It's still second person and the meaning is clear, unless the true French use is slightly different to how we use it in English? If so, could someone please fill me in on the difference :) (I read most of the comments but didn't see anything specific there)


valleygirl69

I answered "I meet you at midnight". I can see where it is wrong (I think) because who is doing the "seeing" or "meeting" is not specified. But, in context of someone speaking (apart from correct answer to the question) would it be acceptable to say "Je rendez-vous à minuit" or "Nous rendez-vous à minuit" ?


Sitesurf

"rendez-vous" has become a noun but originally it was an imperative: "rendez-vous !" means "go!" and it is still used to organize an appointment: "rendez-vous à huit heures à la gare" means that you ask your counterpart(s) to go to the station at 8:00 to meet you there and then.


valleygirl69

Thanks for answering.


Mamemimomu73

"I'll meet you at midnight, under the moonlight..." :) (Smokie)


emrekaraku

Why not "appointment until midnight?"


DianaM

I believe "until midnight" would be "jusqu'à minuit."


huggyfee

Meet at midnight not accepted. It suggests Date at Midnight. Eh? It would be nice if Duolingo gave a little bit of an explanation sometimes.


Sitesurf

Meet you at midnight is accepted.

The idea is that the speaker is arranging a meeting with one or several individuals. Strictly speaking "rendez-vous" is an imperative, which would mean "get there".


m-m-d-m

Just wondering if the hyphen is strictly necessary? Would it be incorrect with just a space there?


DianaM

Yes, it would. To create the imperative with a reflexive verb, you place the reflexive pronoun after the verb, with a hyphen between. It's part of the structure.


Parsamana

Why is "return at midnight" (sort of an order) wrong? Doesn't "rendre" also mean "return"?


Sitesurf

In "rendez-vous" the verb is in its reflexive form: se rendre.

se rendre quelque part = to go somewhere


EvanStrain

Lets meet at midnight, in the hanging tree.


cecilchase

Why isn't there part of the phrase 'you'? I was struggling to fit in 'vous"


Sitesurf

Please read the rest of this thread.


lazywink

i thought duolingo told me in another lesson that "rendez-vous" could also mean you have a "date"


Sitesurf

Only in a romantic environment.


PamelaHayes1

I translated this phrase as "Meet you at midnight" but it was incorrect while 'Let's meet at midnight was given as correct. I don't understand the difference, especially since there is no word for 'let's' given in the phrase.


Peter261290

Thank you Duolingo, now I can join the resistance!


christina.711992

Why is it that I am getting "rendez-vous" wrong every time I am asked to say it?


Mr.Pickle9

"Let's meet at midnight" did not work for me!


kayra91680

meet "up" please just "meet." What's up with the "up?"


GunnarMykland

Meet and get together are the same, idiots.


AshokKanet

The answer given is "Let's meet UP at midnight". Whereas up here it is "See you at midnight" Both sentences mean the same. What I want to know is why to add the UP before the midnight? "Let's meet at midnight" is correct English.


JenniferGr833370

So I'm wondering why this is translated as let's meet midnight rather than meet you at midnight?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.