1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We have an apple."

"We have an apple."

Translation:Wir haben einen Apfel.

March 31, 2013

71 Comments


PhilipSouza

Why do we say "einen Apfel" and not "ein Apfel" ?


RakshandaA2

Article for Apfel is der which is masculine. If it changes to accusative it will change to den. But if we have to use an indefinite article in the sentence which is "an" in this sentence, we will change "ein" Which is a nominativ to its accusative form which is einen.

Hope you understood it :)


Sasha991069

Because "enien Apfel" translates to an apple while " ein Apfel" translates to a apple which isnt proper


Lueluey

"Einen Apfel" is the Singular form of "An Apple". And "Ein Apfel" could be used like "We have a Apple" (Wir haven ein Apfel) and "I have an apple" (Ich habe ein Apfel).

Basically, you have to view things as they would seem in German, and not English, as English has many 'shorts' and 'tricks' to sentencing.

Einen = An, which could mean only one person has an apple. Ein = A, which could mean a group has an apple each, or only one in total. ~Remember, "Apfel" is masculine.

~Please correct me if I'm wrong!


DamianK2

You're completely wrong. Apfel in Nominativ ist der, so in Akkusativ it's den. It's always like that: der - > den. See all changes in Akkusativ so nothing will surprise you in the future.


Phen0

You're wrong. I'm pretty sure it's "ein Apfel" if "an apple" is the subject rather than the object. "Einen" is the masculine accusative case.


sekarumnrtrn

What is nominative, akkusativ, detive, genetive, feminim, maskulin means? Please i ve read all of these kind of things and i know nothing... Thanks


MirandaFanez

Nomitive (case) -the way of naming an object, "Es ist EIN Apfel."/"It is an apple."

Accusative (case) -the object that the verb is being done to, "Der Mann isst EINEN Apfel."/"The man eats an apple." The apple is being eaten.

Dative (case) - the object which is receiving the verb, "Der Mann gibt DEM Hund einen Apfel"/"The man gives the dog an apple" The apple is being givin, but the dog is recieving the action.

Genetive (case) - ownership of a noun, "Der Apfel DES MANNS."/"The man's apple." The man owns the apple.

Neuter, masculine, and feminine are all genders of nouns. They basically have different words for the, Das, Der, and Die respectively. It is the same with the word a, Ein, Ein And Eine. You need to memorize which noun is which.


abhinav4848

Then you haven't read enough.

Cases: nominative, akkusativ, detive, genetive Gender: Masculine, feminine, Neuter, and (because it helps to understand) Plural Concern yourself only with Nominative (subject) and accusative (Object) cases for sentences and for all the genders for now.

The words vary in infliction depending on which case and gender they are concerned with.


HimeelShah

Apple is the direct object here so the einen is the accusative form. Direct object is the one which -Receives action from verb -Non acting person/thing

For nominative case it would be ein Apfel. Eg of nomiantive- Es ist ein Apfel.(It is an apple.)


balupton

Why is it haben instead of habt or haft?


ZyyGL

Wir haben is the correct form. Wir goes with -en ending


LG2494

Why do I have to use Akkusartiv ?


kyky

In English it is "We have him/her." and not "We have he/she.", too. So in German an object can be in the accusative, dative or genitive case. "haben" requires accusative.


cagatayEren

That answers mine question too, thanks.


lhpaoletti

No. Actually we use Akkusativ when it's a direct object. Example: I need. You need what? I need something. Then this "something" goes with Akk.


houseydoo

How do I know when to use habt, haben, etc?


jessica.st15

How do I tell when I am supposed to use einen instead of ein or eine


Alex_Cart

Einen IS NOT an. When you do something to a noun, or its the determiner of the subject, you use Einen. In english, we dont do that too often, but think of it like saying "I have her" versus "i have she" In this case, "her" is equivalent to "Einen", and "she" is equivalent to "ein" So, examples. Ich hab EINEN Apfel. Tu hast EINEN Frau. EIN Junge hast EINEN Fisch. EINE Frau ess


Lueluey

"Einen" means "An" (Masculine) "Ein" means "A" (Masculine) "Eine" also means "A" (Feminine)

Such as in this sentence, "Apfel" is Masculine, so you would use a Masculine word. "Einen" (An) or "Ein." (A)


Rembrandt51

Is the Akkusativ form "einen" used for the object Apfel in this sentence because the verb "haben" is a transitive verb? If so, do all transitive verbs require the Akkusativ form when the sentence is - Subject + Verb + Direct Object. I thought Akkusativ form was used where the action of the verb is directed at the Direct Object. The verb "haben" does not seem to connote action directed at the Object, but is a "state of being" verb like "sein" and not like an action verb such as "cut", "ate", "sliced". An explanation would be helpful.


kyky

Yes, the verb selects the case of the object. These can be accusative (haben, sehen, finden...), dative (helfen, glauben, vertrauen,...) or genitive (bedürfen, sich besinnen,...). Genitive is very rare and dative is often required with actions of which the object benefits. For example "jemandem (dative) etwas (accusative) schenken". "Ich schenke dir (dative) ein Buch (accusative)." - "I give you a book." You benefit from the action by receiving the book as a gift.


xadhix

"Ihr haben ein Apfel" was accepted. How? Isn't it wrong?


Lucas.almeida.10

For who is still asking why "einen Apfel"? Well, we have learned so far two cases (nominative and now acusative). Acusative is the thing or the person who is directly receiving the action. And nominative is the subject of the sentence. The only thing that changes from the nominative to acusative is the masculine forms: Nominative ein der Accusative einen den


moteutsch

I got a "wrong" when I entered "Einen Apfel haben wir."


aLek_Sandro

Duolingo does not understand Master Yoda language ;)


MirandaFanez

The einen apfel can definitely come first. My best guess is that the haben wir shows a question. I know that Einen Apfel wir haben would be correct German, although I'm not sure if they accept it.


kyky

"Einen Apfel wir haben." doesn't work.


Tavlidi

Why can't i use ein apfel and einen apfel? What is the difference?


Estes422

Ein is A. So we have a Apple. Einen is An. We have An Apple. I dont know how answer it properly but i am assuming for thaf sentence An is best for it


kyky

I'm afraid, it doesn't work like that. English "a" and "an" depend on whether the following word starts with a vowel or not ("a dog" and "an apple"). In German the inflected form of "ein" depends on the gender of the noun. http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ein#German


TechRitz

because ein says "a" and einen says "an".


ijdsantofimio

Have singular, haven plural?


abhinav4848

Nope. look out for the conjugation button when you hover over the word "habe" and see how that works.


AlyssaWolk

What is the difference between "wir" and "wie"?


Menschen

Wir = We , Wie = How or like , depending on its position in the sentence .


Penguinsrock124

Caused me to lose! Dang!


ineedcash

ofcourse I failed in last moment. ein isn't einen -.-


stephranny

Is there any way to understand what is masculine and feminine? I'm having so much trouble with learning the articles.


stephranny

Understand simply i meant


Aegisis

Somebody can explain me why is wrong to say "uns haben einen Apfel" instead of "wir haben einen Apfel"? Thanks


ravindu94

So, how would I say "We have apples"?


kyky

"Wir haben Äpfel."


StevenR.Pa1

Is "einen" also what we'd use for plural "Äpfel"?


StevenR.Pa1

Wait, ein would never be plural. My mistake.


Snapback97

Why???? Haben hast same dang thang


Nupur185393

what is meant by nominative and accusative ? please help with it.


a_alkamel

Why "den Apfel" is wrong here? Although it was the answer in the previous questions!!!


BriannaCa

I need help with the different have/has/had. When do you use habe/habt/haben/etc.??


OneSkiWonder

I thought "hast" was "have". I kept getting them wrong, so on the previous question, I chose "habt" instead, and it was "hast". Now I'm completely confused and got this one wrong too!


Becs234

Ich habe : i have

Du hast: you have

sie/es/de hat: she has, he has, it has

Ihr habt: you all (plural) have

Wir/ sie haben: we have, they have

Sie haben: You have (formal, always capital "S", used for people you dont know well or who are of higher station or when you are their customer etc)


JacqueDrey

The German Indefinite Articles

In German we have two main indefinite articles: ein and eine. The indefinite articles: ein/eine are used just like the English letter: a. We use ein/eine if something is unknown, new or non specific and we use it only with singular nouns.

Tip: If the article of the singular noun is die you use eine otherwise ein.

For Example: die Frau = eine Frau. but: das Mädchen = ein Mädchen.

Maybe you wonder why we don’t use the article “die” when we use the word “Mädchen” (girl). After all it is a female person. Well, I know it is strange but we have an exception here. Please note that the word “Mädchen” has the article das and therefore we must use ein Mädchen and not eine Mädchen.

Note: If we have a plural noun we don’t use the indefinite article at all:

Ein Mann mag Bier. A man likes beer. (Mann = singular noun).

However: Männer mögen Bier. Men like beer. (Männer = plural noun).

Credit: https://learn-german-easily.com/indefinite-articles - thank you Lucas Kern!


jasper205273

wir haben ein apfel. is right not einen. einen us for the


Deborah449871

im sure before it was ein apfel, why is it now einen apfel?


varmah

Can someone please explain me usage of HAVE in different scenarios?


novandayol

Why 'wir' use 'einen' in the object? I think it's an 'eine' for the apfel...please somebody make it clear...ive confused with this 'eine, einen' thing :(


Airison1717

When are the different "have" used?


vanshika299990

How and when to use ein/eine/einen??


Alex_Cart

Einen IS NOT an. When you do something to a noun, or its the determiner of the subject, you use Einen. In english, we dont do that too often, but think of it like saying "I have her" versus "i have she" In this case, "her" is equivalent to "Einen", and "she" is equivalent to "ein" So, examples. Ich hab EINEN Apfel. Tu hast EINEN Frau. EIN Junge hast EINEN Fisch. EINE Frau isst EINEN Banane. Makes sense?


kyky

This is only partially correct. As you said, in English, morphologically you can only tell the difference between subject and object when looking at pronouns. "I see the table." and "The table is green.". In both cases it is "the table". But "I see him." and "He sees me.". "him and "me" are in the object case. Now, "ein" can have several forms. It is inflected according to the gender and case of the following noun. "Ich sehe eine Katze / einen Hund / ein Tier." (accusative feminine / masculine / neuter). "Ich helfe einer Katze / einem Hund / einem Tier." (dative feminine / masculine / neuter). See the full table here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ein#Declension_2


Nekilof

It's actually really hard for me to hear the correct pronunciation of this sentence...I hear: WE-ir ha-Ven einnnnnnnn (meaning that I hear ein drawn out vs. distinctly einen) apphel. So in all of its misheard glory: weir haven ein apphel.


Lslcurlz

He speaks "haben" too quickly to hear...


DonFuchs1

Geez. I don't get it. SOMETIMES when I get a mispelled word like apfel or afple Duo shows i have a mispelled word its correct. And its wrong. Grrrrrrr

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.