"Credit cards are not accepted here."

Translation:这里不收信用卡。

September 16, 2018

4 Comments


Dave168907

So, the sentence literally says "This place does not accept credit cards.", right?

September 16, 2018

Imre565437

Thanks!

November 4, 2018

Dave168907

My confusion is caused by the passive sentence in English where "credit cards" is the subject. In the Chinese sentence, "credit cards" seems to be the object. Can someone enlighten me?

September 16, 2018

Ynhockey

Second sentence in this exercise about not accepting credit cards .. I wonder if they are trying to tell us something.

December 17, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.