1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya bosan dengan suasana ha…

"Saya bosan dengan suasana hati yang damai."

Translation:I am bored with a peaceful mood.

September 16, 2018

11 Comments


arielkbt

This is a really strange sentence. I'm not sure what it's trying to say?


Violet138039

Agree... This gives me shivers....


UpzahwvW

It just goes to show that you can make perfectly grammatical sentences in a language that a native speaker of that language would probably never use because the circumstances which would necessitate such a statement in that culture already range from highly improbable to impossible.


mschwabnz

A peaceful mood would normally be regarded as a pleasant state of mind and is not the same as being bored which is a lack of stimulation. The sentence does not make sense to me.


NudibranchsRcool

Maybe it would be better with "I am bored with the peaceful mood" Still a bit strange.


KTo228

I don't think this sentence is all that strange it's describing the feeling of ennui, boredom brought about because of a lack of excitement.


IamJacksSpleen

Then it should be something like "because it's so quiet". "peaceful mood" denotes a calmness of spirit that is exactly what boredom isn't.


Cor665827

This feelings has some really stupid sentences.


Kai660177

"I am bored with feeling peaceful" is the the only translation I can come up with that kinda makes sense. It is marked wrong, though.


UpzahwvW

The proper response to this statement should be /Kemudian, kamu haruslah mendapatkan sebuah pekerjaan!/


anyisa

'I'm bored of being in a peaceful mood' should be accepted

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.