1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Mann hat Reis."

"Der Mann hat Reis."

Translation:The man has rice.

March 31, 2013

15 Comments


IvanSaavedra

could it be "the man is having rice" ? and why not?


dnovinc

No, it can't be, because present continuous form of the verb "to have" = having in English denotes a process of eating while "haben" in German only denotes "possession".


Mr_Gloom

No, it can't be. He isn't eating the rice.


carlosmachina

Haben denotes possession of something as far as I know. And it seems conjugated in the present perfect, not continuous.


nhaines

German only has one present tense. The meaning must be inferred from context (which a single sentence lacks).


tekfan

The verb here denotes a "state of possession" not an ongoing action.


WladimirMelo

What is the best way to pronounce "Reis"?


xutsider

I was wondering if anyone knows why in German common nouns like man and rice begin with a capital letter?


nhaines

It was some kind of political movement started around the turn of the 20th century that gained in popularity until it became an officially recognized part of the language. It did not seem to have a historiolinguistic basis.

It did make my German I class way easier, though.


xutsider

Oh, I see. I never would have guessed that! Thanks a lot!


frIHRRlQ

Duolingo doesn't accept "The husband has rice". Would it be actually a valid translation? In another phrase https://www.duolingo.com/comment/759492 "dein Mann" is translated as "your husband". Thus, I wonder, whether "Mann" can always be translated as husband or only in a pair with a possessive pronoun.


mizinamo

In general, only in connection with a possessive pronoun.

And so the Duolingo course only accepts Mann, Frau as "husband, wife" with a possessive pronoun.

dein Mann = your husband but der Mann = the man.


Ali658778

Has wasn't in the choices


JamesVince173483

Sounded a lot like "Eis" not "Reis"!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.