"Der Mann hat Reis."

Translation:The man has rice.

March 31, 2013

14 Comments


IvanSaavedra

could it be "the man is having rice" ? and why not?

April 13, 2013

dnovinc

No, it can't be, because present continuous form of the verb "to have" = having in English denotes a process of eating while "haben" in German only denotes "possession".

March 17, 2014

Mr_Gloom

No, it can't be. He isn't eating the rice.

February 25, 2014

carlosmachina

Haben denotes possession of something as far as I know. And it seems conjugated in the present perfect, not continuous.

March 8, 2014

nhaines

German only has one present tense. The meaning must be inferred from context (which a single sentence lacks).

March 8, 2014

tekfan

The verb here denotes a "state of possession" not an ongoing action.

May 27, 2014

WladimirMelo

What is the best way to pronounce "Reis"?

February 2, 2015

xutsider

I was wondering if anyone knows why in German common nouns like man and rice begin with a capital letter?

July 22, 2015

nhaines

It was some kind of political movement started around the turn of the 20th century that gained in popularity until it became an officially recognized part of the language. It did not seem to have a historiolinguistic basis.

It did make my German I class way easier, though.

July 22, 2015

xutsider

Oh, I see. I never would have guessed that! Thanks a lot!

July 22, 2015

lamp.shade

Rice!

February 28, 2017

frIHRRlQ

Duolingo doesn't accept "The husband has rice". Would it be actually a valid translation? In another phrase https://www.duolingo.com/comment/759492 "dein Mann" is translated as "your husband". Thus, I wonder, whether "Mann" can always be translated as husband or only in a pair with a possessive pronoun.

July 30, 2017

mizinamo

In general, only in connection with a possessive pronoun.

And so the Duolingo course only accepts Mann, Frau as "husband, wife" with a possessive pronoun.

dein Mann = your husband but der Mann = the man.

July 30, 2017

Ali658778

Has wasn't in the choices

July 27, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.