Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I was at his house last month."

Translation:Estuve en su casa el mes pasado.

5 years ago

12 Comments


Jae224
Jae224

Why does there need to be "el" ? I still don't understand why definite articles need to be used before other words when I thought it could just be "Estuve en su casa mes pasado."

5 years ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphyPlus

When ¨pasado¨ is used (and comes after the time noun like month, year, etc), think of ¨pasado¨ as meaning ¨that has passed.¨ So ¨el mes pasado¨ is ¨the month that has passed¨ in English. It could not be just ¨month that has passed.¨ I hope this helps with remembering! (and I realize that you posted 2 months ago, so if you don´t need this anymore, congrats!)

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Just to let you know I appreciate your answer even though it was directed to the past. It helps todays

5 years ago

SenorMateo
SenorMateo

Thank you. Very helpful.

4 years ago

skrhkrpdlr

why can't it be "a su casa"?

4 years ago

ian424927

A su casa = to his house (ex: I went to his home) En su casa = in his house (ex: I was at his home)

5 months ago

Iago
Iago

Estaba and estuve are both accepted here. Correct me if I'm wrong, but;

Would "estaba" imply that the speaker was there for the whole month, i.e. spent the whole month living there, while "estuve" would imply that he was there once or some miscellaneous number of times during the last month?

5 years ago

JustKirill

'Last month' gives us a specific time, so it is 100% preterite. To make it imperfect u should change last month for something like every month, every week, often, never,always, occasionally ( for awhile), at that times ( times used ambiguously), etc.

4 years ago

Hydrogyrum
Hydrogyrum

why not "yo estuve en su casa en la mes pesada"?

5 years ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphyPlus

A couple reasons:

  1. ¨mes¨ is masculine, so it is ¨el mes.¨

  2. ¨pesada¨ means ¨heavy.¨ The word you need is ¨pAsado,¨ meaning past.

5 years ago

ian424927

"La" is femenine, you should use "el"

5 months ago

lcpe

Very interesting!

4 years ago