1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia jijik dengan bau mulut s…

"Dia jijik dengan bau mulut saya."

Translation:She is disgusted by my mouth odor.

September 16, 2018

10 Comments


KTo228

"She is disgusted with my bad breath"


setijoso

This is a better translation


RobertEddy

Could be a sign of a serious dental problem.


arielkbt

Also "by" should be the preposition: "She is disgusted by my breath" "She is disgusted by the smell of my breath"


tsuj1g1r1

"Breath" is how we normally say it.


Ria___

I've just realised that we don't really have a word for "mouth odour" in English. Yes, we use breath - but that's not specifically describing the odour. Just inhalation/exhalation of air. Which we then describe as being smelly or "bad". But what really is "bad breath"?


sapere__aude

Thanks Ria, you've got me reading the Wikipedia page for "halitosis" just to see if there is such a word or not xD


Hans580384

He is discusted by the smell from my mouth should be accepted as well


Paul148530

Breath is a better option that "mouth odor"


Rob896482

Yes, my Talk & Translate app, which I'm about to use in Indonesia, translates "bau mulut" as "bad breath".

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.