"Dengan siapa kamu pergi petang ini?"

Translation:With whom do you go this evening?

September 16, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


the.akaneko

"Who are you going with this evening?" would be much more natural in American English, at least...


sapere__aude

British English native here, I entered the exact same answer which was sadly marked wrong!


Angela927992

Me too. I'm Australian. It's interesting because DuoLingo uses a lot of informal spoken Indonesian but expects very stilted "proper English" translations.


tsuj1g1r1

You can't go anywhere "this" dusk. Although you can go "at" dusk. Dusk is too short a period of time to talk about specifically though. Nobody talks about their dusk plans.


sapere__aude

Yes, this shows one of the limitations of the translation platform of Duolingo, sadly.

If I were somehow teaching the Indonesian language to my students, and we had to do times of day, well, I'd start by working on some sort of picture-based exercise, matching sentences to pictures where you can clearly see the time of day, pictures of clocks showing different times, maybe a list of possible English translations just to reveal the inadequacies here.

Would be nice if Duolingo could also broaden its horizons but it seems to be working in the opposite direction unfortunately :)


Keith_APP

Petang is later than sore or just the same?


Angela927992

Petang is that in between time when it is not yet dark but no longer really light. You can just use sore for the same time.


KelpyPony

Deep in old poem territory here...


[deactivated user]

    Who will you go with this evening/tonight?

    Who's going with you...?


Reinharf1

    Petang means afternoon and is a Malay word. It has no place in a Bahasa Indonesia lesson


ninanooski

    The English translation is way too old fashioned. "Who are you going with this evening?"


Jon.Orble

    This is a terrible translation. The word “whom” is very formal if not actually obsolete in the vocabularies of most native English speakers. By all means accept it as an alternative, but don’t give it as the archetypal translation.


RomanDanie17

    Is there really word "petang" in Bahasa Indonesia? I know the word only as a Bahasa Melayu equivalent of "sore", i.e. afternoon.


gabrielcereal

    Dgn siapa kamu pergi petang ni!?

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.