"Please."

Translation:Silakan.

September 17, 2018

6 Comments


Doug715193

Tolong in fact literally means help, but is used in this case in the sense of our please.


RamziAddis

are there two words for "please"?


lockers001

Silakan when offering (silakan duduk = please sit) and tolong when requesting (tolong bantu = please help). Boleh is also a form of please, although it doesn't translate as please. Boleh = (please) may I ...


JackFrostEsq

Now that I have read the comments I understand why the Answer had both Silakan and tolong. It just though me that tolong was not in the options but was in the answer.


406highlander

Context is important, especially for those just learning the language.


PrashJammu

which one is more common (like slang) for please? Silakan... or Tolong

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.