"Please."

Translation:Silakan.

September 17, 2018

4 Comments


RamziAddis

are there two words for "please"?

September 17, 2018

lockers001

Silakan when offering (silakan duduk = please sit) and tolong when requesting (tolong bantu = please help). Boleh is also a form of please, although it doesn't translate as please. Boleh = (please) may I ...

September 17, 2018

Doug715193

Tolong in fact literally means help, but is used in this case in the sense of our please.

January 11, 2019

JackFrostEsq

Now that I have read the comments I understand why the Answer had both Silakan and tolong. It just though me that tolong was not in the options but was in the answer.

September 20, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.