1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotras bebemos la leche."

"Nosotras bebemos la leche."

Translation:We drink the milk.

March 31, 2013

162 Comments


taxstudent

We drink the milk? This does not seem like a correct translation to me. In normal English you would omit 'the'. So it becomes: we drink milk.


JudahMarx

Maybe if it was in context it would make more sense like if you had friends over and you were having a milk and water drinking contest. You might say you drink the water and we drink the milk. Other context would be "we drink milk for breakfast".


DennisGiesbrecht

it should not be so definitive in a basic language lesson, wouldn't you say?


XxzuckiexX

but that's not using the milk


idshanks

Not necessarily - 'Here are the rules - we drink the milk; you drink the water'.

The use of 'the' indicates a specific supply of milk.


shomenzi

nosotras bebemos leche would be we drink milk


cc4077

Yes but nostras bebemos la leche is we drink the milk


nsanchez001

I completely agree


Kroneaux

"We drink milk" = "Nosotr@s bebemos leche". Note that the phrase says "Nosotras bebemos LA leche", so you have to translate LA to THE.


philb1234

you would never say the, its unnatural to the language, its not a magical special milk.


Kroneaux

Like "Usted es un niño", you would never say "usted" to a child, which doesn't mean the phrase is wrong, it's perfectly valid. Again, notice the sentence of the excercise, "bebemos la leche", you have to translate, in this case, each word. I'm a native spanish speaker, by the way, so I know what's natural or not to the language.


PennyNielsen

I agree - we should get our hearts back for that one!


ShadowBear78

In this tense it is refering to a certain item. It's not milk it's the milk.


wchen1

Agreed. Technically speaking, it would need an article if you were translating word for word but "We drink milk." is fine since we don't need to translate so stictly.


Aurora841202

We means nositras thats how i think its spelled at least


vespabob

nosotros is masculine, but can include female when you are talking about all, like "nosotros somos humanos" "we are humans". But when you use nosotras, is always femenine. In this sentence "Nosotras bebemos la leche" we have to assume that what is being talked about is a group of woman (which we belong to), is drinking milk. Nosotras refers to the group, not the milk. If you are in a mixed group or men or women it would be Nosotros, or if the group is only males it would be Nosotros. Hope that helps


mo.hit

Thanks, that really helped!


Herdo

Thank you, that's what I thought.


babochingu

Thanks man! Got confused for a sec.

Is that also why it's la instead of el?


brookeen34

Milk is a female object! :D


dottyc13

In spanish sometimes la or el is awkward with the noun it represents so it is substituted


liinksys

we drink THE milk : I?


dottyc13

Only a specific container where there are options


polomare

Nosotros and Nosotras sound identical in every audio file to me... Anyone else having that problem?


archanatejas

Yes! I am facing the same problem!!!!! Nosotros & Nosotras sound identical.


Kroneaux

You have to practice, they sound very different!


JohnC.Buck

After careful listening, the difference becomes more clear.


kacarper

nosotros bebemos el Kool-Aid


djeca

In front of the noun that indicates either food or beverage, the definite article is omitted in English


Herdo

Is "nosotras" feminine in the sentence because "leche" is a feminine word, or because "nosotras" is referring to a group of women, similar to "nina" referring to a girl? Is is "We (women) drink the milk"?


MThoriqMalano

nosotras is feminine because it contains a group of females. not because the milk has a feminine gender


dottyc13

Nosotras is feminine group of women


WendyFawcus

In English we do not say we drink the milk. We say we drink milk. Some of the corrections are not correct as we would not use an article in this sentence.


Ravenge

This should be redone, no anglophones says "The milk"


fxhayes

i am awesome you are terds


fxhayes

ethan give me lingots


danopia

Is it valid to translate to "we all drink the milk", just like ustedes becomes "you all"?


ChaseDarne

Is it "la leche" because a group of women are drinking, or because milk is feminine in Spanish?


dentlexine

?what is appropriate use of 'nosotros' and 'nosotras'?


niloy113

nosotros is a group of men, nosotras is a group of women. What if the group has both men and women?


idshanks

Nosotros also works for a mixed group.


mrrickjones

Not sure why I put wine. Hehe


Maprof

This does not necessarily be translated as "We drink the milk". In English, the use of the definite article the, would indicate that something was specific about the milk. The normal translation would be "We drink milk". A


Paminala

"Why do you have a cow?" "We drink the milk"
It seems like sort of a stretch to me.


cragybob

you dont say we drink the milk you say we drink milk

banna banna banana banana anan lolipops and frogs


philb1234

we do not say "we drink the water" we say "we drink water". " we drink the glass of water" then yes it would make sense".

the sentence would never be used in a general conversation, therefore should be corrected.


meyersam

It was we drink the milk?:-|


JudyOtt

In a previous similar sentence the definite article was not used in English. Lacks consistency.


AoiMagi

"We drink THE milk" might be valid in a specific context, but on it's own it sounds unnatural. "We drink milk" sounds like a more natural translation and should've been included as an alternate translation at the very least, as because it is in no way wrong in this scenario.


austin1499

In previous lessons i used the word "bebe" as drink, now it is telling me to use the word "bebemos" is that just because of the nosotras as in us or in this context we making it plural? Thanks.


Ciara.Hentz212

Autocorrect messed me up


wenkdevin967

We are women... we drink the milk...


JamieJet

how do you know if its supposed to be bebe, or bebemos or beben? its really confusing. same for la,el,los and las.


Quonnah

you're all going to sit here and write paragraphs smh wow lol


Quonnah

you're all going to sit here and write paragraphs smh wow lol


cbrenner123

why is it we drink THE milk. why cant it just be we drink milk


alfalfahay

I never heard of the word "nosotras." I have only heard "nosotros."


Vanessa_Roman

I thought it would be nosotras bebemas leche, because nosotras is feminine. So, it doesnt matter if the noun is nosotros or nosotras, the verb will still be masculine?


DamianOraz

I think its "nosotros bebemos leche" = we drink milk


burdyblue

why not nosotros to assume all male or male and female participants?


Braxton_johnson

Gfhghghjghjmhgxdjfdkhgkytd


jasperjm

Mine glitched because I did not say enything and it was correct


emily644290

This ia too hard and it diea not even sound right


SebastianCC

Hi. I need someone for practice english. I speak spanish ans i can help you.


MackMcmurd

I pronounce "bebemos" like "babiesmos" grrrrr, i get so aggravated but most words are easy to pronounce because they are a little similar to French.


Johncarlos281036

leat apple and drink to


Johncarlos281036

Hi my mame is john carlos lm from el salvador l practice everyday


army_ta

How (bebe) prounance?I get confused:-( I can't understand how 'b' and 'v' prounance..they seem the same


BOBTHEBEAST

sounds like fable haven


ShelleyParrish

The correct English way to say this is We drink milk NOT We drink THE miulk


King2E4

Both are correct, but they are used in a different context.

I drink milk = I drink milk in general

I drank THE milk that was in the glass

The word "the" refers to a specific thing.


maddie69872

Do you mean THE milk


wowmanturnup

I did not know this one


gissellflores132

we drink milk sounds better


King2E4

In a general sense, yes, but not when talking about specific milk.


nickstarich

they should at least take it without the "the"


King2E4

We drink milk - Nosotros(as) bebemos leche

We drink the milk - Nosotros(as) bebemos la leche


Speiler_Games

this doesnt work for me iv tryed everything uhhhhhhhhgggggg


Zainabzak

how come "the" is mandatory in we drink the milk, when we might be talking about milk in general?


Zainabzak

so why is the mandatory?


Zainabzak

what happens if we are talking about milk in general?


DennisGiesbrecht

and at a beginner level, it should be general and not about specific situatiions


Jorge943062

sorry you do not say in English we drink the milk - but we drink milk


King2E4

You can say both in English. The word "the" specifies, therefore "I drink the milk" obviously refers to specific milk. We don't always generalise.


liofilla

I absolutely agree with taxstudent


NaturalsBacon

I even went to google and translated it. The would not be apart of the sentence in English


King2E4

Don't trust Google Translate. It can be very inaccurate. Plus, "the" specifies specific milk.

Two drinks are on a table and you ask your friend; "Well, which drink do you want; THE milk or THE orange juice?


Sam901401

is it cause im handsome and wealthy


meowingato2007

it sounds like something starfire from teen tiatans go would say


Aurora841202

Yes i agree when does the makesense in we drink the milk forthe spanish plz reply.(plz means please)


skytajacute

hit the quan and hit the Keisha


kttrxn

What's the different between "nosotras" and "nosotros"?


wasanjamal

I'm confused about using the wards like bebes or bebemos?? Wher can I use each??


TamaraDavi8

I mouth just will NOT say drink in Spanish to save my life


ibibek

they're is a feminine and muscline confusion between leche and agua. Please clear it out


IsaacCMorris

jbygfvd fwgvesyg dygqtwdgqwe dg cweh ey 3rf eyt cwen citweft werv


Munirah6804

You need some milk,


mellamo12345

what is so important about the 'the' in the sentence.


noknok10

in english we say "we drink milk" not "we drink the milk"


Jade586164

I dont no what that means


ashhcs

I dont have friends on duolingo


David17208304

whether you include "the" or not, this should not affect the final marking.


josearella471973

Nosotras is for feminine use right?


aatakahali1

i does not make sense i am not joking


tinker593

in proper English it is we drink milk not we drink the milk


idshanks

Both are equally proper, depending on the context.


tinker593

the context was nosotros bebemos la leche


JakeMidge

So throue translaition of spanish to engalish we get the milk since its been bent see


zoelegaultsp

what's the difference between bebemos and bebe?


NicSav6

if you have a problem go to "Report A Problem".


DaeLatham

What does leches mean i forgot


Akash_Cyberbeast

Bebes= Drink and Bebemos= Drink? I'm confused? :/


shay612756

she talks a little bit to fast


TylerF.

Why nosotras?


nathanchan31

Doesn't "Nosotros" work? Aren't those interchangeable?


SangeethaS13

What is the difference between Nosotras and Nosotros


oKaiSeRoTh

When we use bebe and bebemos? how are they different?


Kaykim8

We do we need 'the' in the sentence 'we drink the milk'


Roni.T

In English "the" is not necessary.


King2E4

It is necessary if you prefer to specific milk, and it is obvious that Duolingo is referring to specific milk in this case.


daniwalk15

Since nosotras is saying we in the feminine tense, and women is included in the word choices, i dont think you should have marked me wrong lol. My teacher wouldve said the answer as "We (women) *in parentheses drink milk"


dylan801649

I just dont wanna fsil my spanish class


emma161371

I agree, in English, in a sentence like this, we would omit the "the"


King2E4

Yes, but you cannot omit it if you are referring to specific water.

I drink water - You aren't drinking water now, but you usually drink it

I drink the water - There two types of drink on a table. There is either a glass of orange juice or a glass of water, so you tell yourself "I will drink the water", since "I will drink water" in that case would sound awkward.


BlakeyGress

Its too picky i didn't say the milk so i got it wrong?!?!?!?!?!??!?!??!?!?!?


King2E4

Nosotras bebemos la leche - We drink the milk

Nosotras bebemos leche - We drink milk


Zeldameower

i only missed the, the


charliecaballero

When to use Nosotros and Nosotras?


charliecaballero

When to use Nosotras and Nosotros?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.