"Nosotrasbebemoslaleche."

Translation:We drink the milk.

5 years ago

162 Comments


taxstudent

We drink the milk? This does not seem like a correct translation to me. In normal English you would omit 'the'. So it becomes: we drink milk.

5 years ago

JudahMarx

Maybe if it was in context it would make more sense like if you had friends over and you were having a milk and water drinking contest. You might say you drink the water and we drink the milk. Other context would be "we drink milk for breakfast".

5 years ago

DennisGiesbrecht

it should not be so definitive in a basic language lesson, wouldn't you say?

3 years ago

leostudy

Tru dat

3 years ago

Bumblebee11

2 years ago

XxzuckiexX

but that's not using the milk

2 years ago

idshanks
idshanks

Not necessarily - 'Here are the rules - we drink the milk; you drink the water'.

The use of 'the' indicates a specific supply of milk.

4 years ago

shomenzi
shomenzi

nosotras bebemos leche would be we drink milk

5 years ago

cc4077

Yes but nostras bebemos la leche is we drink the milk

3 years ago

nsanchez001

I completely agree

4 years ago

Kroneaux

"We drink milk" = "Nosotr@s bebemos leche". Note that the phrase says "Nosotras bebemos LA leche", so you have to translate LA to THE.

4 years ago

philb1234

you would never say the, its unnatural to the language, its not a magical special milk.

4 years ago

Kroneaux

Like "Usted es un niño", you would never say "usted" to a child, which doesn't mean the phrase is wrong, it's perfectly valid. Again, notice the sentence of the excercise, "bebemos la leche", you have to translate, in this case, each word. I'm a native spanish speaker, by the way, so I know what's natural or not to the language.

4 years ago

PennyNielsen

I agree - we should get our hearts back for that one!

4 years ago

ShadowBear78

In this tense it is refering to a certain item. It's not milk it's the milk.

4 years ago

wchen1
wchen1

Agreed. Technically speaking, it would need an article if you were translating word for word but "We drink milk." is fine since we don't need to translate so stictly.

4 years ago

cheesey931

Oh well

4 years ago

Aurora841202

We means nositras thats how i think its spelled at least

2 years ago

Munirah6804

You need some milk

2 years ago

vespabob

nosotros is masculine, but can include female when you are talking about all, like "nosotros somos humanos" "we are humans". But when you use nosotras, is always femenine. In this sentence "Nosotras bebemos la leche" we have to assume that what is being talked about is a group of woman (which we belong to), is drinking milk. Nosotras refers to the group, not the milk. If you are in a mixed group or men or women it would be Nosotros, or if the group is only males it would be Nosotros. Hope that helps

5 years ago

mo.hit
mo.hit

Thanks, that really helped!

5 years ago

Herdo

Thank you, that's what I thought.

5 years ago

babochingu

Thanks man! Got confused for a sec.

Is that also why it's la instead of el?

5 years ago

brookeen34

Milk is a female object! :D

5 years ago

dottyc13

In spanish sometimes la or el is awkward with the noun it represents so it is substituted

4 years ago

liinksys

we drink THE milk : I?

5 years ago

dottyc13

Only a specific container where there are options

4 years ago

polomare

Nosotros and Nosotras sound identical in every audio file to me... Anyone else having that problem?

5 years ago

archanatejas

Yes! I am facing the same problem!!!!! Nosotros & Nosotras sound identical.

5 years ago

Kroneaux

You have to practice, they sound very different!

4 years ago

JohnC.Buck

After careful listening, the difference becomes more clear.

3 years ago

kacarper

nosotros bebemos el Kool-Aid

5 years ago

djeca

In front of the noun that indicates either food or beverage, the definite article is omitted in English

5 years ago

Herdo

Is "nosotras" feminine in the sentence because "leche" is a feminine word, or because "nosotras" is referring to a group of women, similar to "nina" referring to a girl? Is is "We (women) drink the milk"?

5 years ago

MThoriqMalano
MThoriqMalano

nosotras is feminine because it contains a group of females. not because the milk has a feminine gender

5 years ago

dottyc13

Nosotras is feminine group of women

4 years ago

WendyFawcus

In English we do not say we drink the milk. We say we drink milk. Some of the corrections are not correct as we would not use an article in this sentence.

4 years ago

jschweiker

we drink milk

4 years ago

Ravenge

This should be redone, no anglophones says "The milk"

4 years ago

fxhayes

i am awesome you are terds

4 years ago

fxhayes

ethan give me lingots

4 years ago

danopia

Is it valid to translate to "we all drink the milk", just like ustedes becomes "you all"?

5 years ago

ahamdi

H

4 years ago

ChaseDarne

Is it "la leche" because a group of women are drinking, or because milk is feminine in Spanish?

4 years ago

dentlexine

?what is appropriate use of 'nosotros' and 'nosotras'?

4 years ago

niloy113

nosotros is a group of men, nosotras is a group of women. What if the group has both men and women?

4 years ago

idshanks
idshanks

Nosotros also works for a mixed group.

4 years ago

mrrickjones

Not sure why I put wine. Hehe

4 years ago

Maprof

This does not necessarily be translated as "We drink the milk". In English, the use of the definite article the, would indicate that something was specific about the milk. The normal translation would be "We drink milk". A

3 years ago

Paminala
Paminala

"Why do you have a cow?" "We drink the milk"
It seems like sort of a stretch to me.

3 years ago

fevertrees

We drink it up!

5 years ago

RynPaloma

Me gusta

4 years ago

cragybob

you dont say we drink the milk you say we drink milk

banna banna banana banana anan lolipops and frogs

4 years ago

ahamdi

J

4 years ago

philb1234

we do not say "we drink the water" we say "we drink water". " we drink the glass of water" then yes it would make sense".

the sentence would never be used in a general conversation, therefore should be corrected.

4 years ago

meyersam

It was we drink the milk?:-|

4 years ago

JudyOtt

In a previous similar sentence the definite article was not used in English. Lacks consistency.

4 years ago

AoiMagi

"We drink THE milk" might be valid in a specific context, but on it's own it sounds unnatural. "We drink milk" sounds like a more natural translation and should've been included as an alternate translation at the very least, as because it is in no way wrong in this scenario.

4 years ago

austin1499

In previous lessons i used the word "bebe" as drink, now it is telling me to use the word "bebemos" is that just because of the nosotras as in us or in this context we making it plural? Thanks.

4 years ago

Ciara.Hentz212

Autocorrect messed me up

4 years ago

wenkdevin967

We are women... we drink the milk...

4 years ago

pattyscott

why not nosotros?

4 years ago

JamieJet

how do you know if its supposed to be bebe, or bebemos or beben? its really confusing. same for la,el,los and las.

4 years ago

Quonnah

you're all going to sit here and write paragraphs smh wow lol

4 years ago

Quonnah

you're all going to sit here and write paragraphs smh wow lol

4 years ago

cbrenner123

why is it we drink THE milk. why cant it just be we drink milk

4 years ago

alfalfahay

I never heard of the word "nosotras." I have only heard "nosotros."

4 years ago

20jpuetz

i know

3 years ago

Vanessa_Roman

I thought it would be nosotras bebemas leche, because nosotras is feminine. So, it doesnt matter if the noun is nosotros or nosotras, the verb will still be masculine?

3 years ago

DamianOraz

I think its "nosotros bebemos leche" = we drink milk

3 years ago

barbee125

XYY

3 years ago

burdyblue

why not nosotros to assume all male or male and female participants?

3 years ago

Braxton_johnson

Gay

3 years ago

Braxton_johnson

Damn right

3 years ago

Braxton_johnson

Gfhghghjghjmhgxdjfdkhgkytd

3 years ago

jordan.coooper

O.hhhbhjhjjjkiu

3 years ago

jasperjm

Mine glitched because I did not say enything and it was correct

3 years ago

emily644290

This ia too hard and it diea not even sound right

3 years ago

SebastianCC

Hi. I need someone for practice english. I speak spanish ans i can help you.

3 years ago

MackMcmurd

I pronounce "bebemos" like "babiesmos" grrrrr, i get so aggravated but most words are easy to pronounce because they are a little similar to French.

3 years ago

Johncarlos281036

leat apple and drink to

3 years ago

Johncarlos281036

Hi my mame is john carlos lm from el salvador l practice everyday

3 years ago

army_ta

How (bebe) prounance?I get confused:-( I can't understand how 'b' and 'v' prounance..they seem the same

3 years ago

BOBTHEBEAST

sounds like fable haven

3 years ago

ShelleyParrish

The correct English way to say this is We drink milk NOT We drink THE miulk

3 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

Both are correct, but they are used in a different context.

I drink milk = I drink milk in general

I drank THE milk that was in the glass

The word "the" refers to a specific thing.

3 years ago

maddie69872

Do you mean THE milk

3 years ago

imanisaunderson

hi

3 years ago

wowmanturnup

I did not know this one

3 years ago

gissellflores132

we drink milk sounds better

3 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

In a general sense, yes, but not when talking about specific milk.

3 years ago

nickstarich

they should at least take it without the "the"

3 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

We drink milk - Nosotros(as) bebemos leche

We drink the milk - Nosotros(as) bebemos la leche

3 years ago

Speiler_Games

this doesnt work for me iv tryed everything uhhhhhhhhgggggg

3 years ago

Zainabzak

how come "the" is mandatory in we drink the milk, when we might be talking about milk in general?

3 years ago

Zainabzak

so why is the mandatory?

3 years ago

Zainabzak

what happens if we are talking about milk in general?

3 years ago

DennisGiesbrecht

and at a beginner level, it should be general and not about specific situatiions

3 years ago

Zainabzak

ok

3 years ago

Jorge943062

sorry you do not say in English we drink the milk - but we drink milk

3 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

You can say both in English. The word "the" specifies, therefore "I drink the milk" obviously refers to specific milk. We don't always generalise.

3 years ago

liofilla

I absolutely agree with taxstudent

3 years ago

jherb152

WE DRINK MILK

3 years ago

NaturalsBacon

I even went to google and translated it. The would not be apart of the sentence in English

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

Don't trust Google Translate. It can be very inaccurate. Plus, "the" specifies specific milk.

Two drinks are on a table and you ask your friend; "Well, which drink do you want; THE milk or THE orange juice?

2 years ago

skytajacute

sorry

2 years ago

W43Z

who like milk

2 years ago

Sam901401

is it cause im handsome and wealthy

2 years ago

meowingato2007

it sounds like something starfire from teen tiatans go would say

2 years ago

Aurora841202

Yes i agree when does the makesense in we drink the milk forthe spanish plz reply.(plz means please)

2 years ago

skytajacute

hit the quan and hit the Keisha

2 years ago

kttrxn

What's the different between "nosotras" and "nosotros"?

2 years ago

wasanjamal

I'm confused about using the wards like bebes or bebemos?? Wher can I use each??

2 years ago

Rocky8585

Nice

2 years ago

TamaraDavi8

I mouth just will NOT say drink in Spanish to save my life

2 years ago

ibibek

they're is a feminine and muscline confusion between leche and agua. Please clear it out

2 years ago

jon730650

Good

2 years ago

BennettPearson1

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

2 years ago

IsaacCMorris

jbygfvd fwgvesyg dygqtwdgqwe dg cweh ey 3rf eyt cwen citweft werv

2 years ago

Munirah6804

You need some milk,

2 years ago

mellamo12345

what is so important about the 'the' in the sentence.

2 years ago

noknok10

in english we say "we drink milk" not "we drink the milk"

2 years ago

Jade586164

I dont no what that means

2 years ago

sandra995147

We drink the milk

2 years ago

ashhcs

I dont have friends on duolingo

2 years ago

David17208304

whether you include "the" or not, this should not affect the final marking.

2 years ago

bamo9

Why

2 years ago

kobedawson2

boss

2 years ago

josearella471973

Nosotras is for feminine use right?

2 years ago

bamo9
2 years ago

aatakahali1

i does not make sense i am not joking

2 years ago

HeyJude571248

Lalallaalla

2 years ago

tinker593

in proper English it is we drink milk not we drink the milk

2 years ago

idshanks
idshanks

Both are equally proper, depending on the context.

2 years ago

tinker593

the context was nosotros bebemos la leche

2 years ago

IdanParien1

Goooddd

2 years ago

JakeMidge

So throue translaition of spanish to engalish we get the milk since its been bent see

2 years ago

zoelegaultsp

what's the difference between bebemos and bebe?

2 years ago

NicSav6

if you have a problem go to "Report A Problem".

2 years ago

DaeLatham

What does leches mean i forgot

2 years ago

Akash_Cyberbeast

Bebes= Drink and Bebemos= Drink? I'm confused? :/

2 years ago

shay612756

she talks a little bit to fast

2 years ago

TylerF.

Why nosotras?

2 years ago

nathanchan31

Doesn't "Nosotros" work? Aren't those interchangeable?

2 years ago

SangeethaS13

What is the difference between Nosotras and Nosotros

2 years ago

oKaiSeRoTh

When we use bebe and bebemos? how are they different?

2 years ago

rachel780858

That was easy

2 years ago

jose977171

.

2 years ago

Kaykim8

We do we need 'the' in the sentence 'we drink the milk'

2 years ago

Roni.T
Roni.T

In English "the" is not necessary.

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

It is necessary if you prefer to specific milk, and it is obvious that Duolingo is referring to specific milk in this case.

2 years ago

DamekaBell

Stupid

2 years ago

daniwalk15

Since nosotras is saying we in the feminine tense, and women is included in the word choices, i dont think you should have marked me wrong lol. My teacher wouldve said the answer as "We (women) *in parentheses drink milk"

2 years ago

dylan801649

I just dont wanna fsil my spanish class

2 years ago

emma161371

I agree, in English, in a sentence like this, we would omit the "the"

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

Yes, but you cannot omit it if you are referring to specific water.

I drink water - You aren't drinking water now, but you usually drink it

I drink the water - There two types of drink on a table. There is either a glass of orange juice or a glass of water, so you tell yourself "I will drink the water", since "I will drink water" in that case would sound awkward.

2 years ago

BlakeyGress

Its too picky i didn't say the milk so i got it wrong?!?!?!?!?!??!?!??!?!?!?

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

Nosotras bebemos la leche - We drink the milk

Nosotras bebemos leche - We drink milk

2 years ago

Zeldameower

i only missed the, the

2 years ago

charliecaballero

When to use Nosotros and Nosotras?

2 years ago

charliecaballero

When to use Nosotras and Nosotros?

2 years ago

32Dakota32
2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.