Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotras bebemos la leche."

Translation:We drink the milk.

0
5 years ago

162 Comments


taxstudent

We drink the milk? This does not seem like a correct translation to me. In normal English you would omit 'the'. So it becomes: we drink milk.

100
Reply85 years ago

JudahMarx

Maybe if it was in context it would make more sense like if you had friends over and you were having a milk and water drinking contest. You might say you drink the water and we drink the milk. Other context would be "we drink milk for breakfast".

29
Reply5 years ago

DennisGiesbrecht

it should not be so definitive in a basic language lesson, wouldn't you say?

12
Reply2 years ago

leostudy

Tru dat

6
Reply2 years ago

Bumblebee11

2
Reply2 years ago

XxzuckiexX

but that's not using the milk

0
Reply2 years ago

idshanks
idshanks

Not necessarily - 'Here are the rules - we drink the milk; you drink the water'.

The use of 'the' indicates a specific supply of milk.

8
Reply4 years ago

shomenzi
shomenzi

nosotras bebemos leche would be we drink milk

6
Reply5 years ago

cc4077

Yes but nostras bebemos la leche is we drink the milk

2
Reply3 years ago

nsanchez001

I completely agree

5
Reply4 years ago

Kroneaux

"We drink milk" = "Nosotr@s bebemos leche". Note that the phrase says "Nosotras bebemos LA leche", so you have to translate LA to THE.

4
Reply4 years ago

philb1234

you would never say the, its unnatural to the language, its not a magical special milk.

0
Reply4 years ago

Kroneaux

Like "Usted es un niño", you would never say "usted" to a child, which doesn't mean the phrase is wrong, it's perfectly valid. Again, notice the sentence of the excercise, "bebemos la leche", you have to translate, in this case, each word. I'm a native spanish speaker, by the way, so I know what's natural or not to the language.

7
Reply4 years ago

PennyNielsen

I agree - we should get our hearts back for that one!

2
Reply4 years ago

ShadowBear78

In this tense it is refering to a certain item. It's not milk it's the milk.

1
Reply4 years ago

wchen1

Agreed. Technically speaking, it would need an article if you were translating word for word but "We drink milk." is fine since we don't need to translate so stictly.

1
Reply4 years ago

cheesey931

Oh well

1
Reply4 years ago

Aurora841202

We means nositras thats how i think its spelled at least

1
Reply2 years ago

Munirah6804

You need some milk

0
Reply2 years ago

vespabob

nosotros is masculine, but can include female when you are talking about all, like "nosotros somos humanos" "we are humans". But when you use nosotras, is always femenine. In this sentence "Nosotras bebemos la leche" we have to assume that what is being talked about is a group of woman (which we belong to), is drinking milk. Nosotras refers to the group, not the milk. If you are in a mixed group or men or women it would be Nosotros, or if the group is only males it would be Nosotros. Hope that helps

27
Reply15 years ago

mo.hit

Thanks, that really helped!

3
Reply5 years ago

Herdo

Thank you, that's what I thought.

2
Reply5 years ago

babochingu

Thanks man! Got confused for a sec.

Is that also why it's la instead of el?

2
Reply5 years ago

brookeen34

Milk is a female object! :D

3
Reply5 years ago

dottyc13

In spanish sometimes la or el is awkward with the noun it represents so it is substituted

1
Reply4 years ago

liinksys

we drink THE milk : I?

10
Reply5 years ago

dottyc13

Only a specific container where there are options

1
Reply4 years ago

polomare

Nosotros and Nosotras sound identical in every audio file to me... Anyone else having that problem?

9
Reply5 years ago

archanatejas

Yes! I am facing the same problem!!!!! Nosotros & Nosotras sound identical.

5
Reply4 years ago

Kroneaux

You have to practice, they sound very different!

4
Reply4 years ago

JohnC.Buck

After careful listening, the difference becomes more clear.

2
Reply3 years ago

kacarper

nosotros bebemos el Kool-Aid

8
Reply5 years ago

djeca

In front of the noun that indicates either food or beverage, the definite article is omitted in English

6
Reply4 years ago

Herdo

Is "nosotras" feminine in the sentence because "leche" is a feminine word, or because "nosotras" is referring to a group of women, similar to "nina" referring to a girl? Is is "We (women) drink the milk"?

4
Reply5 years ago

MThoriqMalano
MThoriqMalano

nosotras is feminine because it contains a group of females. not because the milk has a feminine gender

7
Reply5 years ago

dottyc13

Nosotras is feminine group of women

1
Reply4 years ago

WendyFawcus

In English we do not say we drink the milk. We say we drink milk. Some of the corrections are not correct as we would not use an article in this sentence.

4
Reply4 years ago

jschweiker

we drink milk

3
Reply4 years ago

Ravenge

This should be redone, no anglophones says "The milk"

3
Reply4 years ago

fxhayes

i am awesome you are terds

3
Reply4 years ago

fxhayes

ethan give me lingots

3
Reply4 years ago

danopia

Is it valid to translate to "we all drink the milk", just like ustedes becomes "you all"?

2
Reply5 years ago

ahamdi

H

2
Reply4 years ago

ChaseDarne

Is it "la leche" because a group of women are drinking, or because milk is feminine in Spanish?

2
Reply4 years ago

dentlexine

?what is appropriate use of 'nosotros' and 'nosotras'?

2
Reply4 years ago

niloy113

nosotros is a group of men, nosotras is a group of women. What if the group has both men and women?

2
Reply4 years ago

idshanks
idshanks

Nosotros also works for a mixed group.

3
Reply4 years ago

mrrickjones

Not sure why I put wine. Hehe

2
Reply4 years ago

Maprof

This does not necessarily be translated as "We drink the milk". In English, the use of the definite article the, would indicate that something was specific about the milk. The normal translation would be "We drink milk". A

2
Reply2 years ago

Paminala
Paminala

"Why do you have a cow?" "We drink the milk"
It seems like sort of a stretch to me.

2
Reply2 years ago