1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "This cake is not tasty."

"This cake is not tasty."

Translation:Kue ini tidak enak.

September 17, 2018

2 Comments


Kdhy11

I've learned that "tidak" is used with verbs. Why is "bukan" incorrect here ("bukan enak" is rejected as an answer). Thanks for your help.


Rick392366

I've learned that "tidak" is used with verbs. Why is "bukan" incorrect here

"Tidak" is used to negate verbs, adjectives and whole sentences.
"Bukan" is used to negate noun phrases.

In this sentence, "tidak" is used to negate "enak" (adjective).

Please have a look here :

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28750542

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.