1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia kembali!"

"Dia kembali!"

Translation:He returns!

September 17, 2018

4 Comments


Kdhy11

What is the difference between "Dia kembali" and "Dia pulang"? Thanks for your help.


Rick392366

What is the difference between "Dia kembali" and "Dia pulang"? Thanks for your help.

"kembali" = to return.
"pulang" = to return to home, to return to the place of origin.

"pulang" is more specific than "return".


zanyZoriya

That word Dia can mean he or she. But when I use He its wrong and mean She. This is confusing.


DavidHarri227108

Technically, this could mean past tense as well, right? If so, could it also have the meaning of "S/he is back?"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.