1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kopi ini menjadi manis denga…

"Kopi ini menjadi manis dengan tambahan gula."

Translation:This coffee becomes sweet with the addition of sugar.

September 17, 2018

7 Comments


svLjZvvx

extra is given as one of the meanings of 'tambahan' - it should be accepted as a translation


lockers001

Tambahan is a noun. Extra,when used as a noun is a acceptable translation for tambahan. Eh.g This sugar is extra. Extra sugar is extra used as an adjective, hence, tambah. Kopi ini menjadi manis dengan tambah gula = This coffee becomes sweet with extra sugar.


Rick392366

This coffee becomes sweet with extra sugar. = also accepted now


dkfour

"This coffee becomes sweet with added sugar" should be accepted.


dkfour

Apologies, it was "will become" that I used instead of "becomes" - added was fine. I feel that "will become" should be accepted as well


KarenSherm1

I put when sugar is added and it marked it wrong. The translation is not very idiomatic.


H.pJVc

please refrain from consuming too much sugar to preserve your health

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.