1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I drink water when I eat."

"I drink water when I eat."

Translation:Saya minum air ketika saya makan.

September 17, 2018

7 Comments


CalicoGreyroot

I was marked wrong for using Aku instead of Saya... Reported it.


caesar_solid

Is "saya minum air selama makan" wrong?


Away54

selama = during the process of, throughout ketika = at the same time when


KamoSaru

My answer "Saya meminum air ketika saya memakan" was wrong.


Rick392366

My answer "Saya meminum air ketika saya memakan" was wrong.

Please report it , so that they can fix it.

It should be accepted as well.
However, please note that the "me- prefix" is usually dropped with these verbs "makan" & "minum", especially in informal & everyday speech.


Away54

kata "memakan" membutuhkan objek, misal: "saya memakan daging", "saya memakan makan malamnya"


duolingotfek

That sounds unnatural. 'Memakan' would need an object, just like 'meminum'.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.