"I drink water when I eat."

Translation:Saya minum air ketika saya makan.

September 17, 2018

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CalicoGreyroot

I was marked wrong for using Aku instead of Saya... Reported it.


naz_edg

Me too, why so


caesar_solid

Is "saya minum air selama makan" wrong?


Away54

(1) selama = during the process of, throughout; (2) ketika = at the same time when


Erlo956182

I tried 'Saya minum airketika makan', which was marked as wrong. I am aware that the second saya is missing in my sentence, but is it acceptable not to have it in daily conversation?


Haakon388572

Definitely yes, because in later lessons of this very same course they normally drop the second instance of the second pronoun, just like that. I am here in the comments to mention the same thing.


Mal205614

"saya minum air kapan saya makan" was marked wrong, why


Rick392366

'kapan' = when ; 'kapan is used as a question word, not as a conjunction word.

It's a different "when", compare the following sentences:

"Kapan dia akan pergi ?" = "When will he leave ?"
"Dia akan pergi ketika hujan berhenti." = "He will leave when (at the time that) the rain stops."


Preethacse

Super thank you for explaining


KamoSaru

My answer "Saya meminum air ketika saya memakan" was wrong.


Rick392366

My answer "Saya meminum air ketika saya memakan" was wrong.

Please report it , so that they can fix it.

It should be accepted as well.
However, please note that the "me- prefix" is usually dropped with these verbs "makan" & "minum", especially in informal & everyday speech.


Away54

kata "memakan" membutuhkan objek, misal: "saya memakan daging", "saya memakan makan malamnya"


duolingotfek

That sounds unnatural. 'Memakan' would need an object, just like 'meminum'.


SherleneKl

Saya minum air saat saya makan. This was not accepted. Would you please tell me why 'saat' is not accepted in this sentence? Thank you.


JugderGurr1

Imho Saat refers to time, not while/when. Kaç saat in Turkish as a question about what time is it?


JugderGurr1

Is. Ia a question. Да блядь


JugderGurr1

Что такое? Можно исравлять комменты?


JugderGurr1

Что такое? Можно исправлять комменты?


Archie135birgir

What about me irl.. Saya minum teh ketika saya makan

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.