"Siapa itu?"

Translation:Who is that?

September 17, 2018

13 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Isn't Siapa means 'what'?


IdulCandra

    No, it means "who"

    But when we are asking somebody's name we use "siapa" not "apa"


Cor665827

    Why it is kamu siapa and siapa itu and not; siapa kuma or itu siapa. They are just vice versa of each other


Dogidork

    kamu siapa/siapa kamu would be 'who are you?'


akucintaDani

    and "siapa itu?" is who is that? "Itu siapa?" means "it is who?" and not grammatically correct, it's weird to say even in english


anu55

    Can it be transulated to what is that..?


akucintaDani

    "apa itu?" Is "what is that?"


SeanYu9

    Why is it siapa is sometimes at the front but sometimes at the end? Lol.


IdulCandra

    Just a matter of emphasis I think.


anu55

    Siapa itu .. what is that..?


Byelingual2004

    No, siapa means who


grondilu

    "who is this?" was not accepted.

    Seriously?

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.