"Kapan dia sarapan?"

Translation:When does he eat breakfast?

September 17, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


juanvillegas77

shouldn't this be kapan dia makan sarapan?


Liam-jamieson

sarapan is either the breakfast itself or to have breakfast


BranchVinc

No, that would not be correct


donny309620

When do you use "makan pagi"?


Ankojem

i'd answer : "when did he eat breakfast?" i think that it's correct


VirginiaCh617896

If "sarapan" means "breakfast" (noun) and "to have breakfast" (verb), then they should accept the answer, "When is his breakfast?


dan.yen

I think that would be "Sarapannya kapan?"


229395frouk

Duo , “When is his breakfast” should be accepted .


anph89

Is "sarapan" a verb?


Liam-jamieson

yes. 'to have breakfast' but also can just mean breakfast


Gustobelly

The Tips say 'kapan' is for a yes/no question. This is not one of those. Why is it not 'ketika'?


MatthewMus753712

"when did he eat" should be correct, right?


Owenthecowboy

My answer is exactly the same "When dose he eat breakfast? " And apparently its still wrong Why?


rrogerrU

I wrote “eat A breakfast” & had wrong on this question…

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.