1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kapan dia sarapan?"

"Kapan dia sarapan?"

Translation:When does he eat breakfast?

September 17, 2018

13 Comments


juanvillegas77

shouldn't this be kapan dia makan sarapan?


BranchVinc

No, that would not be correct


Liam-jamieson

sarapan is either the breakfast itself or to have breakfast


donny309620

When do you use "makan pagi"?


Ankojem

i'd answer : "when did he eat breakfast?" i think that it's correct


VirginiaCh617896

If "sarapan" means "breakfast" (noun) and "to have breakfast" (verb), then they should accept the answer, "When is his breakfast?


dan.yen

I think that would be "Sarapannya kapan?"


anph89

Is "sarapan" a verb?


Liam-jamieson

yes. 'to have breakfast' but also can just mean breakfast


Gustobelly

The Tips say 'kapan' is for a yes/no question. This is not one of those. Why is it not 'ketika'?


229395fran

Duo , “When is his breakfast” should be accepted .


edl6lr

Vaya pua mierda de app que sois que no sabeis ni hablar ingles bien

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.