1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "That orange scarf."

"That orange scarf."

Translation:Syal oranye itu.

September 17, 2018

15 Comments


Lims41

"Syal jingga itu" was the suggested correct answer but I didn't know jingga meant orange.


jr.m4rks

Me too. I could reply only coz other options were too weird


BinginClare

Duolingo should not introduce new words during practice sessions, long after a particular section of thr course has been completed


KirstenVan622876

What is the difference between "jingga" and "oranye"? Is there a difference?


Handrisuselo

No. They have the same meaning.


petervdg

I wrote: syal oranye itu

But it is wrong?Correct solution: Syal oranye itu.


lockers001

Usually punctuation, including capital letters do not affect the answer.


Handrisuselo

That should be correct. Both "oranye" and "jingga" exist in Indonesian, meaning "orange".

The word "oranye" is adopted from English or Dutch.


Hans580384

It's from dutch yes


dgaeremie

Jingga? Oranye? Jeruk?


LydiaMills3

Jingga & oranye are colour names, jeruk is a citrus fruit


Handrisuselo

In Indonesian, "jeruk" means "orange" (the fruit).

"Jingga" and "oranye" are colors. "Oranye" is an adopted word from English or Dutch.


Stanley371741

Oranye is adopted from the Dutch word oranje.


Slurfhondje

Jingga? I think orange is oranye


Lisa-Lisa-Lisa

shouldnt Syal yang oranye itu be accepted

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.