"That orange scarf."

Translation:Syal oranye itu.

September 17, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lims41

"Syal jingga itu" was the suggested correct answer but I didn't know jingga meant orange.


jr.m4rks

Me too. I could reply only coz other options were too weird


BinginClare

Duolingo should not introduce new words during practice sessions, long after a particular section of thr course has been completed


Kirstenv.l.

What is the difference between "jingga" and "oranye"? Is there a difference?


Handrisuselo

No. They have the same meaning.


petervdg

I wrote: syal oranye itu

But it is wrong?Correct solution: Syal oranye itu.


Handrisuselo

That should be correct. Both "oranye" and "jingga" exist in Indonesian, meaning "orange".

The word "oranye" is adopted from English or Dutch.


Hans726

It's from dutch yes


lockers001

Usually punctuation, including capital letters do not affect the answer.


dgaeremie

Jingga? Oranye? Jeruk?


LydiaMills3

Jingga & oranye are colour names, jeruk is a citrus fruit


Handrisuselo

In Indonesian, "jeruk" means "orange" (the fruit).

"Jingga" and "oranye" are colors. "Oranye" is an adopted word from English or Dutch.


Stanley371741

Oranye is adopted from the Dutch word oranje.


Ash527331

Never heard of "jingga" before this question.


Twodu2

Native speaker more often use oranye than jingga


Slurfhondje

Jingga? I think orange is oranye


sunsetpromise852

In indonesia, jingga is orange colour too


Bernadette686661

you say first that "orange is oranya" then "orange is jingga". What is the difference ?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.