"Wen mag der Hersteller?"

Translation:Whom does the producer like?

March 31, 2013

25 Comments


zara2404

Daft question but does Producer mean movie producer or something like a farmer or factory employee?

August 13, 2014

Zzzzz...

It means 'a manufacturer.'

September 29, 2014

surajramjee

why is the question in the dative form?

March 31, 2013

duoderSie

It' accusative form. "Wen" not "wem"

April 22, 2013

kimeraweb

Sorry but I am confused now. If it is accusative, why it is using "der" instead "den"?

Thank you.

February 22, 2014

savchenko91

'Der hersteller' ist nominativ, 'wen' ist accusative :-)

February 22, 2014

kimeraweb

Ah, alles klar, "wen" ist akk nur :)

Vielen dank!

February 22, 2014

kyky

mcscom

So what would you say for "Who likes the producer?"

April 18, 2013

MarcLager

"Wer mag den Hersteller?" (I think!)

April 19, 2013

kyky

correct :)

April 19, 2013

MarkDuin

Thanks for the explanation, MarcLager, I was very confused by this sentence!

October 29, 2013

Thiagaraj_M

Thkq! The google translate gives it all wrong.. It gives "Who likes the producer?" for both the sentences.

November 4, 2013

GregHullender

It's important not to expect very much from Google Translate. On easy sentences, it's usually okay, but for the ones you struggle with, it usually lets you down.

March 16, 2015

PaigeBreis

You should report that! I'm pretty sure google translate has a report function so you can fix such things.

February 14, 2015

erinwall

Nominative: wer = who Accusative: wen = whom Dative: wem = to whom Genitive: wessen = whose
See: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/wer

January 9, 2014

saucysalmon55
Plus

I can safely say I've never heard anyone phrase a question with "whom+verb." "Whom likes the producer" looks and sounds completely wrong.

September 20, 2016

kmj2l

Agreed. This sentence would never be said in American english, and I doubt in any other, either.

October 21, 2016

savchenko91

May i say 'does anyone like the producer?'

February 12, 2014

kyky

That would be "Wer mag den Hersteller?"

February 12, 2014

savchenko91

Ohhhh thanks a lot

February 12, 2014

AnthonyStannard

"Whom likes the manufacturer?" was accepted but this seems to mean something different. Maybe my English is wrong (likely) but this seems grammatically incorrect in English as well as meaning something different to the German

October 30, 2016

CMKOLLER1

Who likes the producer - is correct.

January 18, 2017

margaretsm352138

It seems that Duo Lingo writers don't know that we no longer use the word "whom". Although correct it is now "old English"

February 21, 2017

VanessaJ101

I agree with you in the case of accusative sentences, but it is still used for dative things. To whom it may concern.... etc.

February 23, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.