1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wen mag der Hersteller?"

"Wen mag der Hersteller?"

Translation:Who does the producer like?

March 31, 2013

26 Comments


zara2404

Daft question but does Producer mean movie producer or something like a farmer or factory employee?


Zzzzz...

It means 'a manufacturer.'


saucysalmon55

I can safely say I've never heard anyone phrase a question with "whom+verb." "Whom likes the producer" looks and sounds completely wrong.


savchenko91

May i say 'does anyone like the producer?'


kyky

That would be "Wer mag den Hersteller?"


surajramjee

why is the question in the dative form?


duoderSie

It' accusative form. "Wen" not "wem"


kimeraweb

Sorry but I am confused now. If it is accusative, why it is using "der" instead "den"?

Thank you.


savchenko91

'Der hersteller' ist nominativ, 'wen' ist accusative :-)


kimeraweb

Ah, alles klar, "wen" ist akk nur :)

Vielen dank!


mcscom

So what would you say for "Who likes the producer?"


MarcLager

"Wer mag den Hersteller?" (I think!)


kyky

correct :)


MarkDuin

Thanks for the explanation, MarcLager, I was very confused by this sentence!


Thiagaraj_M

Thkq! The google translate gives it all wrong.. It gives "Who likes the producer?" for both the sentences.


GregHullender

It's important not to expect very much from Google Translate. On easy sentences, it's usually okay, but for the ones you struggle with, it usually lets you down.


PaigeBreis

You should report that! I'm pretty sure google translate has a report function so you can fix such things.


Austin678213

I almost put who likes the producer in English but caught myself.


erinwall

Nominative: wer = who Accusative: wen = whom Dative: wem = to whom Genitive: wessen = whose
See: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/wer


AnthonyStannard

"Whom likes the manufacturer?" was accepted but this seems to mean something different. Maybe my English is wrong (likely) but this seems grammatically incorrect in English as well as meaning something different to the German


CMKOLLER1

Who likes the producer - is correct.


margaretsm352138

It seems that Duo Lingo writers don't know that we no longer use the word "whom". Although correct it is now "old English"


VanessaJ101

I agree with you in the case of accusative sentences, but it is still used for dative things. To whom it may concern.... etc.


Martin888292

It's not 'old English'. Many people use whom and, indeed, many sentences make more sense when using the correct grammatical forms. Using 'whom' will help you on your journey learnin g German.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.