1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wen mag der Hersteller?"

"Wen mag der Hersteller?"

Translation:Whom does the producer like?

March 31, 2013

25 Comments


zara2404

Daft question but does Producer mean movie producer or something like a farmer or factory employee?


Zzzzz...

It means 'a manufacturer.'


surajramjee

why is the question in the dative form?


duoderSie

It' accusative form. "Wen" not "wem"


kimeraweb

Sorry but I am confused now. If it is accusative, why it is using "der" instead "den"?

Thank you.


savchenko91

'Der hersteller' ist nominativ, 'wen' ist accusative :-)


kimeraweb

Ah, alles klar, "wen" ist akk nur :)

Vielen dank!


mcscom

So what would you say for "Who likes the producer?"


MarcLager

"Wer mag den Hersteller?" (I think!)


MarkDuin

Thanks for the explanation, MarcLager, I was very confused by this sentence!


Thiagaraj_M

Thkq! The google translate gives it all wrong.. It gives "Who likes the producer?" for both the sentences.


GregHullender

It's important not to expect very much from Google Translate. On easy sentences, it's usually okay, but for the ones you struggle with, it usually lets you down.


PaigeBreis

You should report that! I'm pretty sure google translate has a report function so you can fix such things.


erinwall

Nominative: wer = who Accusative: wen = whom Dative: wem = to whom Genitive: wessen = whose
See: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/wer


saucysalmon55

I can safely say I've never heard anyone phrase a question with "whom+verb." "Whom likes the producer" looks and sounds completely wrong.


kmj2l

Agreed. This sentence would never be said in American english, and I doubt in any other, either.


savchenko91

May i say 'does anyone like the producer?'


kyky

That would be "Wer mag den Hersteller?"


AnthonyStannard

"Whom likes the manufacturer?" was accepted but this seems to mean something different. Maybe my English is wrong (likely) but this seems grammatically incorrect in English as well as meaning something different to the German


CMKOLLER1

Who likes the producer - is correct.


margaretsm352138

It seems that Duo Lingo writers don't know that we no longer use the word "whom". Although correct it is now "old English"


VanessaJ101

I agree with you in the case of accusative sentences, but it is still used for dative things. To whom it may concern.... etc.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.