"He was my student."

Translation:Er war mein Student.

March 31, 2013

7 Comments


Alpgork

Student can also be "Schüler"!

August 10, 2013

Katherle

Yes, the English word "student" can be translated both as "Student" (= a student at university) and as "Schüler" (= a student from elementary to high school level). If "Schüler" wasn't accepted, report it.

January 23, 2015

HeavenlyYaksha

Yes, but when you are in an university you are no longer a "Schüler", instead you are title as a "Student".

June 14, 2014

royveld

Why isn't it 'meinen Student'? Thanks in advance

April 10, 2014

HeavenlyYaksha

I think -em for masculine is used when prior to it a preposition is used. for example: Ich fahre mit meinem Auto. But I could still be wrong.

June 14, 2014

royveld

I found the solution, He and the student are both pointing to the same 'item' (which is the subject) in this sentence, therefore they should both be in first case. HeavenlyYaksha, about your example, there are indeed certain prepositions that need a certain case. However, in this situation, none of them are used.

January 23, 2015

mchipandu

With the verb sein you dont use akkusative i think...could be wring

January 21, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.