"The Unsullied is wise."

Translation:Dovaogēdy sylvie issa.

September 17, 2018

4 Comments


okopquadrat

Why is "sylvie" the correct translation? There isn't an accusative, is it?

September 17, 2018

xPsGoDWh

"Sylvie" is an adjective that refers to the subject, which is in the nominative, so no, there is no accusative. However, there are a couple of adjectives that end in -ie for the solar/lunar nouns in the nominative. "Dovaogēdy" is a lunar noun.

September 18, 2018

tebkanlo

Pretty sure any object, that normally would be accusative, changes to nominative case with the verb "to be". As in "Vala syyz issa" or "Vala kepa issa"

October 15, 2018

tebkanlo
October 25, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.