1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "This is all so sudden."

"This is all so sudden."

Translation:Das ist alles sehr plötzlich.

March 31, 2013

29 Comments


yaliyev

why alles but not alle?


Majamei

I feel quite confused, too. Here's a video I found explains why: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nfxbcG9BeSY


karlectron

I like it. Nice explanation.


TinyHippo

And here I was, thinking I could use "so plötzlich".


Germandy

Well, I think you could. It should be accepted.


noam.j.nov

why can't I use "ganz" instead of "alles"?


ilya88

Is "Das ist ganz so plötzlich" really wrong?


OnkelD

Yes, ganz can be used for all, but a rule of thumb is to see if you can use the expression "the whole" in its place, and it still makes sense. Ich schlafe ganz nacht. (You can put in "the whole".... "I sleep the whole night") in the case of the sentence above, writing ganz is tantamount to saying "this is the whole very sudden". You see, that makes no sense, so we use alles which is the pronoun that can actually stand alone, and not alle, which is the adjective that generally precedes a noun. Hope that helped.


Visejezicar

For me, ganz is like entire.


solidwolfg

Why is "ganz" incorrect here?


OnkelD

You might check any of the explanations above--including checking out that link provided by majamei -- it explains it quite well.


sandeepa2

Among the multiple choices where all correct options were to be ticked, only Das ist alles sehr plötzlich was accepted and not Dies ist alles ziemlich plötzlich.

Can some one explain this please. Danke !


David.Strausss

"Dies" should be allowed too?


aktm87

Why "das ist alles zu plötzlich" is wrong Zu means very or so as sehr


Anna_FA

Zu means too, generally. So that would be "this is all too sudden" (which is also a good sentence to know)


Symbols

I wrote the following: Es ist ganz so plötzlich Why is this wrong?


kirstinmjkeller

Not sure about the whole thing but "es" would mean "it" not "this"


kasradzenika

why isn't "Das ist alles WIE plötzlich" accepted?


MarkBennett6

That would be "That is all how/like sudden" - think what "so" means in English here in "so sudden": you need the meaning of "very/extremely", which in German is "so/sehr".


ijoni

Is "Alles ist plöztlich" correct?


V2Blast

No. That'd just mean "everything is sudden".


XoooOverdose

"Plötzlich das ist" is incorrect! Why?


MarkBennett6

That would be "suddenly that is". You need to translate "so" (easy - it's "so"!) and use a valid word order.


Anna_FA

That's too Yoda-esque for Duo :)


prandall1

Isn't the idiomatic equivalent "Das kommt alles so plötzlich"?


AndrewMull10

What is wrong with "Das ist alles ganz plozlich"


Phonsus

It corrected me as :"Das ist alles so schnell" some got too be wrong

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.