"Botol yang terisi teh ini membuat saya teringat akan kamu."

Translation:This tea-filled bottle made me remember you.

September 17, 2018

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tsuj1g1r1

What's with the "akan"?


Rick392366

Yes, this one is very sneaky....

"akan " is normally used to indicate the future tense, and translated to English as "will".

In this sentence, it's used in another way, as a synonym for "kepada".


tsuj1g1r1

Wow, did not know it could be used that way. Thanks!


joeldipops

I think I remember there's quite a few words that work in a similar way...a remarkable number of them having four letters and starting with a or b :P

akan, bagi, buat come to mind. I might remember others later.

Edit: agar is another one.


Ria___

Please enlighten us with other sneaky words, and their usage!!


joeldipops

Well "suka" meaning "often" tripped me up a lot.

The other words I mentioned all carry some twist on "for the sake of"/"for"/"to"/"towards"/"so that"/"in order to"

I don't know enough to be more specific than that though.


tsuj1g1r1

Wow, I've yet to encounter that "suka", but I'm sure it would have made me lose sleep at night! xD


BenShaw495

with "ter" verbs, "akan" is used as a preposition (like already said, a synonym for kepada). here are some other examples

semoga anda tertarik akan balasan ini = hopefully you are interested in this reply

jangan terlupa akan nenek = don't forget about grandma!


svLjZvvx

'tea-filled' is a very awkward expression. 'This bottle of tea' or 'this bottle full of tea' would be better.


joeldipops

I would say slightly awkward, but not very awkward. Your suggestions are better though.


joK8Un

this is a terrible sentence and terrible translation..... you can get the general sense of the sentence but if you don't write it as Duo wants you get it wrong...


LarsXensen

Can it also be "bottle filled with this tea...?" Does ini have to refer to botol, not teh?


lim832694

yes it can. the "ini" in that sentence actually refers to "botol (yang terisi teh)".


FrankVande832850

This filled tea bottle..rather than tea filled bottle..?


TarjeiGrnv

I don't think so. It's a normal bottle filled with tea, not a bottle specifically for tea filled with any liquid. So it needs to be tea filled bottle.


Haakon388572

I don't understand why it can't be "The bottle filled with this tea".


donny309620

Another possible translation: "This bottled tea made me remember you".


donny309620

An alternate translation: "This tea-filled bottle reminds me of you."


Akshmljpure

I think this won't work here


Lusiana722618

Hah?? This tea filled bottle?? Koq tambah aneh saja


Olip870233

If you omit "akan" does the sentence meaning remain the same?


-NN-1

This made me want to give up and start a career as a clown to reflect the nature of the exception.


Allverdizade

Tidak dapatkah kata "Botol yang terisi teh ini membuat saya mengingat kamu"?


CosmicRaph

"The bottle filled with this tea" is no correct. Why ?


JorisHeylen

Why is "this bottle of tea makes me think of you" marked wrong?


alphagamdeb

Duo has neither introduced nor explained any of this lesson! More bad pedagogy.


Hans726

Why is it not "This bottle filled with tea will make me remember you"?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.