"Botol yang terisi teh ini membuat saya teringat akan kamu."

Translation:This tea-filled bottle made me remember you.

September 17, 2018

13 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

What's with the "akan"?

September 17, 2018

Rick392366

Yes, this one is very sneaky....

"akan " is normally used to indicate the future tense, and translated to English as "will".

In this sentence, it's used in another way, as a synonym for "kepada".

September 17, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

Wow, did not know it could be used that way. Thanks!

September 17, 2018

joeldipops

I think I remember there's quite a few words that work in a similar way...a remarkable number of them having four letters and starting with a or b :P

akan, bagi, buat come to mind. I might remember others later.

Edit: agar is another one.

September 24, 2018

Ria___

Please enlighten us with other sneaky words, and their usage!!

October 17, 2018

joeldipops

Well "suka" meaning "often" tripped me up a lot.

The other words I mentioned all carry some twist on "for the sake of"/"for"/"to"/"towards"/"so that"/"in order to"

I don't know enough to be more specific than that though.

October 17, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

Wow, I've yet to encounter that "suka", but I'm sure it would have made me lose sleep at night! xD

October 18, 2018

svLjZvvx

'tea-filled' is a very awkward expression. 'This bottle of tea' or 'this bottle full of tea' would be better.

October 8, 2018

joeldipops

I would say slightly awkward, but not very awkward. Your suggestions are better though.

October 8, 2018

KTo228

So was someone watching "Trot Lovers" when they came up with this sentence?

October 12, 2018

donny309620

An alternate translation: "This tea-filled bottle reminds me of you."

December 3, 2018

donny309620

Another possible translation: "This bottled tea made me remember you".

December 9, 2018

Allverdizade

Tidak dapatkah kata "Botol yang terisi teh ini membuat saya mengingat kamu"?

January 17, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.