1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "She does not like me."

"She does not like me."

Translation:Nemá mě ráda.

September 17, 2018

19 Comments


Rick419628

I wrote, "Ona nema me rada," and it was marked wrong. Is it incorrect to include the pronoun? Or did I use the wrong pronoun?


BoneheadBass

The problem here is word order: "se" is one of the words that generally wants to be in second place. So if you start your sentence with "ona" you can say: "Ona mě nemá ráda."


Rick419628

But I didn't use "se" at all in my answer.


VladaFu

"mě" follows the very same rules


Rick419628

So if I use "me" in a sentence, I should make sure that it's the second word(?).


VladaFu

It is in the second grammatical position. See the Tips and notes or rad about clitics elsewhere.


KBo9n

But "me" is not italicized in the tips & notes?


VladaFu

OK, it is because it is an inconstant clitic and can also be in the first or last position. Check page 77, table 4.2 in https://ufal.mff.cuni.cz/~hana/bib/hana-diss-ch4.pdf


BoneheadBass

Typo, sorry... used to writing about "se" in the second position!


MargiePett2

I wrote "Nema rada me" (correct), but why isn't "Nema rada mne" also correct. What is the difference between me and mne?


VladaFu

Both mě/mne are equally accepted. Mne is a bit more formal.


zWIyO

I dont understand why "ona nemá mne ráda" is marked wrong?


VladaFu

Mne or mě is much better in the second position here and "nemá ráda" at the end because it is the point we are making. Or you could just stay with the SOV order and let mne be the last, but that stresses it. "nemá" "ráda" tend to stay together, although not strictly.


zWIyO

Thanks a lot for your explanation. One question more. Is my word order totally incorrect or just unusual and strange?


VladaFu

It is hard to distinguish but rather the latter. You would be understood but it would be clear you are not a native.


Vixg

It seems to me that mě and mne can be used in the same manner. But mne is more formal. The thing about the second position for mě and mne is not mentioned in the Tips though.


VladaFu

I am not sure if I expressed myself clearly enough. I wanted to say that it is much better to put mne into the second position instead of the proposed order. I did not care about the mě/mne distinction here, both are correct even if mne more formal.


JeanneJACQ2

You already answered why my Ona nemá mě rada is not correct. If I had left that Ona off I would have been fine. Completely forgot about the second place. Now I think I've got it!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.