"She does not like me."

Translation:Nemá mě ráda.

September 17, 2018

10 Comments


Rick419628

I wrote, "Ona nema me rada," and it was marked wrong. Is it incorrect to include the pronoun? Or did I use the wrong pronoun?

September 17, 2018

BoneheadBass

The problem here is word order: "se" is one of the words that generally wants to be in second place. So if you start your sentence with "ona" you can say: "Ona mě nemá ráda."

September 17, 2018

Rick419628

But I didn't use "se" at all in my answer.

September 17, 2018

VladaFu

"mě" follows the very same rules

September 17, 2018

Rick419628

So if I use "me" in a sentence, I should make sure that it's the second word(?).

September 17, 2018

VladaFu

It is in the second grammatical position. See the Tips and notes or rad about clitics elsewhere.

September 17, 2018

BoneheadBass

Typo, sorry... used to writing about "se" in the second position!

September 18, 2018

MargiePett2

I wrote "Nema rada me" (correct), but why isn't "Nema rada mne" also correct. What is the difference between me and mne?

December 26, 2018

VladaFu

Both mě/mne are equally accepted. Mne is a bit more formal.

December 26, 2018

MargiePett2

Thank you.

December 26, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.