1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La femme a une robe blanche."

"La femme a une robe blanche."

Translation:The woman has a white dress.

March 31, 2013

10 Comments


Vintagedesigner

What's the difference between blanche and blanc? One for females and other is used for males?


NTM-Corp.com

Blanc is male singular and blanche is female singular


u1Gv1

Blanche is for female. Blanc is for male


Learpholla

Just to point out that, when talking about the grammatical gender of nouns etc, the usual terms are "masculine" and "feminine".

The adjectives "male" and "female" are more to do with biological sex, which is quite a different thing.

In a given language, a word could be grammatically feminine and still refer to a biological male or vice-versa.
(And then, there's also "neuter" in some languages.)


SeverinBokus

Why can't it be "lady" OR "woman"?


ThanKwee

woman = femme

lady = dame


lev238400

Diolingo does not accept right answer !


Marcingham

J, and I will be a good time


lev238400

Duolingo does not accept the answer: the woman has a white dress


Magens.2005

it doesnt matter if i put women or woman, let me get oass it like omg right?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.