"La femme a une robe blanche."

Translation:The woman has a white dress.

March 31, 2013

10 Comments


Vintagedesigner

What's the difference between blanche and blanc? One for females and other is used for males?

July 4, 2014

kfUNC1

Blanc is male singular and blanche is female singular

July 6, 2014

u1Gv1

Blanche is for female. Blanc is for male

October 22, 2018

Learpholla

Just to point out that, when talking about the grammatical gender of nouns etc, the usual terms are "masculine" and "feminine".

The adjectives "male" and "female" are more to do with biological sex, which is quite a different thing.

In a given language, a word could be grammatically feminine and still refer to a biological male or vice-versa.
(And then, there's also "neuter" in some languages.)

November 16, 2018

SeverinBokus

Why can't it be "lady" OR "woman"?

August 24, 2014

ThanKwee

woman = femme

lady = dame

August 28, 2014

lev238400

Diolingo does not accept right answer !

November 8, 2018

Marcingham

J, and I will be a good time

March 25, 2019

lev238400

Duolingo does not accept the answer: the woman has a white dress

November 8, 2018

Magens.2005

it doesnt matter if i put women or woman, let me get oass it like omg right?

January 17, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.