1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I know neither František nor…

"I know neither František nor Matěj."

Translation:Neznám Františka ani Matěje.

September 17, 2018

15 Comments


BiologicalLang

This is a "choose the correct order" exercise. I put the words in the correct orders, but it shows me there is something wrong in the word Matěje, though they§re the same.


VladaFu

There is not enough information in your report to diagnose anything.


BiologicalLang

Well, I know, but I don't know how to explain it. When I choose all the words, and click continue, it says that "Mateje" is wrong, although I didn't right anything at all and there weren't any typos in the box.


VladaFu

I removed some unnecessary forms from the translations but I have no idea whether it will change anything.


CaroleDiva1

If 'ani...ani...' = 'neither....nor....', why is 'Nemam ani Frantiska ani Mateje' unacccpetable? (Please note that I cannot use the diacretals)


IreneWainw

Is the first "ani" optional? Could the sentence be translated: "Neznám ani F ani M" ?


VladaFu

Neznám, not nemám.


AliceReiss

...neither ... nor se překládá jako ... ani ... ani. Správný překlad by měl být: Neznám ani Františka ani Matěje. V nabídce chybí výraz "ANI". Je tam jenom jednou.


VladaFu

Primární je vždy česká věta. Anglická věta je pak její nejvhodnější překlad.

Česká věta však zdaleka nemusí být nejčastějším či nejpřímějším překladem té anglické, překládá se v opačném směru.

"Neznám ani Františka ani Matěje." je samozřejmě zcela uznávaný překlad. Stačí použít webovou verzi a zapnout si psaní odpovědí místo klikání na slovíčka.


Peter473545

How are you supposed to know the accusative form of proper names? Why Frantiska instead of Frantisek and Mateje instead of Matej?


VladaFu

You are supposed to learn them here. The names follow the usual pardigms. František is the pán paradigm, Matěj is the muž paradigm. There are also rules for the declension of foreign names.


Vsevolod66301

Why not the first "ani" in the answer?


VladaFu

It is not necessary.


IreneWainw

Is this because the "ani" lies between single words? Would you put the first "ani" in if it was two phrases with verbs that were being linked?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.